NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Mountain Rd Colchester, CT 06415

Estimated Value: $428,000 - $473,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,677 Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 24, 2025

Last sale price $410,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,918 / mo

About This Home

Stunning 3-bedroom,2.5-bathroom custom built McNaughton Brothers center chimney Cape in a lovely quiet neighborhood setting.This immaculate home features a fantastic layout offering a formal living room accented w/hardwood floors and a brick propane fireplace.This room could also be used as a formal dining room.The large eat-in KIT is well appointed with Corian counters,oak cabinets,a tiled floor,center breakfast bar and double white sinks that overlook the den/family room.Enjoy relaxing in the light and bright family room/den perfect for entertaining boasting vaulted wood accented ceilings w/2 skylights,3 palladian windows and slider access out to the rear two-tiered wood deck.The mudroom set off the KIT offers access to the 1st floor 1/2 bath w/washer & dryer hookup and access to the attached 2-car garage.The convenient 1st floor primary bedroom suite is sure to please featuring cathedral ceilings w/2 skylights,wall to wall carpeting and a primary full bathroom w/a stand-up shower stall.The second floor has hardwood floors in the hall and offers 2 generously sized bedrooms w/ample closet space as well as another full bathroom w/another skylight,tiled floor and a tub/shower combination.The partially finished full walkout LL is the ideal space for all gatherings offering slider access out to the backyard,a pellet stove,dry bar w/seating and a workshop area in the mechanical room.This fantastic home also boasts newer mini split A/C,new well pump in 2021 and a generator hookup.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2024
Closed on
Jan 24, 2025
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.38%
Views
164
Current Estimated Value
$446,383

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,383
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Outstanding Balance
$325,931
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$120,453

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2015
Closed on
Nov 18, 2015
Tricia Lord
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Executive Real Estate
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$259,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-4.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Interest Rate
3.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Medas Max J $410,000 None Available
Medas Max J $410,000 None Available
Tarby Briana R $259,000 --
Tarby Briana R $259,000 --
Tarby Briana R $259,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Medas Max J $328,000
Closed Medas Max J $328,000
Previous Owner Tarby Briana R $259,000
Previous Owner Tarby Briana R $143,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/24/2025 01/24/25 Sold $410,000 -2.4% $200 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/13/2024 11/13/24 For Sale $420,000 +62.2% $205 / Sq Ft
11/18/2015 11/18/15 Sold $259,000 -4.0% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2015 09/14/15 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2015 05/29/15 For Sale $269,900 -- $132 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,451 $215,600 $46,100 $169,500
2024 $6,181 $215,600 $46,100 $169,500
2023 $5,670 $208,300 $46,100 $162,200
2022 $5,641 $208,300 $46,100 $162,200
2021 $5,491 $167,200 $47,200 $120,000
2020 $5,491 $167,200 $47,200 $120,000
2019 $5,491 $167,200 $47,200 $120,000
2018 $5,397 $167,200 $47,200 $120,000
2017 $5,412 $167,200 $47,200 $120,000
2016 $5,657 $183,000 $60,800 $122,200
2015 $5,629 $183,000 $60,800 $122,200
2014 $5,594 $183,000 $60,800 $122,200