36 Pearl St Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $932,000 - $1,106,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$601/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Pearl St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,022,004, approximately $601 per square foot. 36 Pearl St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, and Winthrop Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2004
Sold by
Jedrey Eri T and Jedrey Peter L
Bought by
Murphy John and Murphy Nancy B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$279,500
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2000
Sold by
Jones Daniel M and Jones Marianne
Bought by
Jedrey Peter L and Jedrey Eri T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$311,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1997
Sold by
Colby Helen T Est
Bought by
Jones Daniel M and Jones Marianne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,500
Interest Rate
7.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy John | $430,000 | -- | |
| Jedrey Peter L | $346,000 | -- | |
| Jones Daniel M | $190,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Daniel M | $260,000 | |
| Closed | Murphy John | $279,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Daniel M | $311,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Daniel M | $204,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Daniel M | $180,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $79 | $801,600 | $457,600 | $344,000 |
| 2024 | $7,831 | $788,600 | $444,600 | $344,000 |
| 2023 | $7,777 | $746,400 | $431,500 | $314,900 |
| 2022 | $7,346 | $695,000 | $392,300 | $302,700 |
| 2021 | $7,191 | $656,700 | $366,100 | $290,600 |
| 2020 | $7,258 | $656,800 | $366,100 | $290,700 |
| 2019 | $6,411 | $593,100 | $326,900 | $266,200 |
| 2018 | $6,201 | $547,300 | $281,100 | $266,200 |
| 2017 | $5,986 | $507,300 | $261,500 | $245,800 |
| 2016 | $6,084 | $493,400 | $267,000 | $226,400 |
| 2015 | $5,748 | $443,500 | $253,700 | $189,800 |
| 2014 | $5,535 | $416,800 | $227,000 | $189,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map