36 Quentin St Hamden, CT 06517
Estimated payment $2,750/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- Level Lot
- Attic
About This Home
WHITNEYVILLE AREA! This classic Colonial offers the perfect blend of character and space. A welcoming front porch sets the tone for morning coffee and relaxing evenings. While a back deck overlooks a level, fully fenced-in yard, ideal for outdoor enjoyment. Inside, the living room features a cozy fireplace and elegant French doors, creating a warm yet refined atmosphere. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the adjoining dining room, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Beautiful, gleaming hardwood floors run throughout the home, enhancing its timeless appeal. The grand entryway showcases original woodworking, highlighted by a stunning staircase and railing leading to the upper level. Upstairs, you'll find spacious bedrooms with ample closet space, providing comfort and functionality. Newly updated while maintaining its classic charm, this home combines historic character with modern convenience. Located close to Quinnipiac University, golf course, shopping, medical facilities, and health clubs, it offers an unbeatable location with easy access to everything you need. A true Whitneyville gem, full of charm, space, and lifestyle appeal. Owner Agent
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 815-8930 License #RES.0833095 Listed on: 05/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,092
Year Built
- Built in 1917
Lot Details
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned R4
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Stone Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,350 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated
Kitchen
- Gas Range
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Heating System Uses Oil
- Oil Water Heater
- Fuel Tank Located in Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1132448
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,837 | $208,880 | $61,460 | $147,420 |
| 2024 | $7,237 | $130,130 | $44,730 | $85,400 |
| 2023 | $7,798 | $138,320 | $44,730 | $93,590 |
| 2022 | $7,674 | $138,320 | $44,730 | $93,590 |
| 2021 | $7,254 | $138,320 | $44,730 | $93,590 |
| 2020 | $6,346 | $122,080 | $58,310 | $63,770 |
| 2019 | $5,965 | $122,080 | $58,310 | $63,770 |
| 2018 | $5,855 | $122,080 | $58,310 | $63,770 |
| 2017 | $5,525 | $122,080 | $58,310 | $63,770 |
| 2016 | $5,538 | $122,080 | $58,310 | $63,770 |
| 2015 | $5,510 | $134,820 | $67,340 | $67,480 |
| 2014 | $5,383 | $134,820 | $67,340 | $67,480 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | For Sale | $389,000 | +23.0% | $288 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | Sold | $316,200 | +9.8% | $234 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/03/2026 02/03/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | For Sale | $288,000 | -- | $213 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $316,200 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24172398
APN: HAMD-002228-000187
- 144 Mather St
- 2022 Whitney Ave
- 1412 Whitney Ave Unit J1
- 1414 Whitney Ave Unit D2
- 1414 Whitney Ave Unit E3
- 156 Mather St
- 157 Leeder Hill Dr Unit 705
- 210 Treadwell St Unit 405
- 1204 Whitney Ave Unit 204
- 1165 Whitney Ave
- 1150 Whitney Ave Unit 5
- 290 Treadwell St Unit 1402
- 68 Morris St
- 133 Blake Rd
- 128 Blake Rd
- 126 Hartford Turnpike
- 36 Rolfe St
- 1056 Whitney Ave
- 1050 Whitney Ave
- 47 Barrett St
- 1240 Whitney Ave Unit C
- 53 Turner Ave
- 48 Turner Ave Unit 48 Turnor Av
- 1204 Whitney Ave Unit 118 Whitney Commons
- 1204 Whitney Ave Unit 203
- 1204 Whitney Ave Unit 208
- 1199 Whitney Ave
- 1160 Whitney Ave Unit E
- 1546 Whitney Ave
- 196 Waite St
- 146 Hartford Turnpike
- 1572 Whitney Ave
- 663 Newhall St Unit 10
- 327 Augur St Unit 3
- 380 Mather St
- 317 Mill Rock Rd
- 351 Mill Rock Rd
- 414 Mather St Unit 2D
- 1428 Dixwell Ave Unit Floor 2
- 365 Mather St Unit 43
Ask me questions while you tour the home.