36 Railroad Ave Sterling, CT 06377
Estimated Value: $381,937 - $495,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,584
Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Railroad Ave, Sterling, CT 06377 and is currently estimated at $417,234, approximately $263 per square foot. 36 Railroad Ave is a home located in Windham County with nearby schools including Sterling Community School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2003
Sold by
Acs Bldrs Llc
Bought by
Benoit Christopher and Benoit Heather
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2003
Sold by
Acs Bldrs Llc
Bought by
Lanctot Timothy F and Lanctot Tammy L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2003
Sold by
Smiley David A and Dietz Richard F
Bought by
Acs Builders Lic
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Christopher | $219,900 | -- | |
| Benoit Christopher | $219,900 | -- | |
| Lanctot Timothy F | $195,000 | -- | |
| Lanctot Timothy F | $195,000 | -- | |
| Acs Builders Lic | $47,000 | -- | |
| Acs Builders Lic | $47,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Acs Builders Lic | $233,948 | |
| Previous Owner | Acs Builders Lic | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,613 | $209,700 | $41,400 | $168,300 |
| 2024 | $4,959 | $209,700 | $41,400 | $168,300 |
| 2023 | $4,660 | $209,700 | $41,400 | $168,300 |
| 2022 | $4,223 | $132,230 | $20,240 | $111,990 |
| 2021 | $4,223 | $132,230 | $20,240 | $111,990 |
| 2020 | $4,223 | $132,230 | $20,240 | $111,990 |
| 2019 | $4,165 | $130,410 | $20,240 | $110,170 |
| 2018 | $4,147 | $130,410 | $20,240 | $110,170 |
| 2017 | $3,947 | $124,110 | $26,540 | $97,570 |
| 2016 | $3,922 | $124,110 | $26,540 | $97,570 |
| 2015 | $3,922 | $124,110 | $26,540 | $97,570 |
| 2014 | $3,909 | $124,110 | $26,540 | $97,570 |
Source: Public Records
Map