NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Silver Hill Rd Sharon, CT 06069

Estimated Value: $664,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,502 Sq Ft
$442/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2021

Last sale price $417,500 $278 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,070 / mo

280 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 60 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2021

Serenity found with this rustic hill top 3 season cottage. The 3 br 1 bath cottage is nestled in the southern edge of a large 60 acres parcel at the end of a quiet country road. This is unspoiled land, sloping with plateaus, old stone walls marking out long ago meadows, interesting glacial rock formations. You can restore the cabin as a seasonal escape or convert to a year-round home. Close to NY trains, Housatonic river, and many recreational and cultural amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

MICHAEL CONLOGUE

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0135000 Listed on: 09/18/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,192

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 60 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,502 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Partial Basement
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Dirt Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Schools

  • Sharon Center Elementary School
  • Regional District 1 High School

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Wood
  • Private Company Owned Well
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Pot belly stove in Living room

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,192

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

60 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Ellsworth
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch, Log
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1502
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1502
  • Total Sq Ft: 1502
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Nearby Amenities: Medical Facilities, Private School(s)
  • Exclusions: Pot belly stove in Living room
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 1526
  • Directions: Route 4 to Silver Hill Rd, all the way to end of road on left. See sign
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Off Street Parking

Lot Info

  • Acres: 60.0000
  • Lot Description: May be Subdividable, Secluded, Lightly Wooded, Rolling, Fence - Stone
  • Zoning: RR

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 2192
  • Mil Rate Base: 14.400
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 872790

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sharon Center
  • High School: Regional District 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2020
Closed on
Sep 9, 2021
Sold by
Okeefe Jeanne M Est
Bought by
36 Silver Hill Sharon Llc
Seller's Agent
MICHAEL CONLOGUE
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l
Buyer's Agent
MICHAEL CONLOGUE
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$417,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$77,500
-15.66%
Current Estimated Value
$664,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$246,500

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2020
Closed on
Sep 7, 2021
Sold by
Robert L Booth Irt
Bought by
36 Silver Hill Sharon Llc
Seller's Agent
MICHAEL CONLOGUE
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l
Buyer's Agent
MICHAEL CONLOGUE
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$417,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$77,500
-15.66%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
36 Silver Hill Sharon Llc -- None Available
36 Silver Hill Sharon Llc $417,500 None Available
36 Silver Hill Sharon Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2021 09/30/21 Sold $417,500 -11.2% $278 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Price Changed $470,000 -5.1% $313 / Sq Ft
09/18/2020 09/18/20 For Sale $495,000 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,724 $513,400 $361,100 $152,300
2024 $5,416 $513,400 $361,100 $152,300
2023 $5,671 $393,800 $317,900 $75,900
2022 $2,168 $150,560 $74,660 $75,900
2021 $2,207 $152,240 $76,340 $75,900
2020 $2,192 $152,240 $76,340 $75,900
2019 $2,192 $152,240 $76,340 $75,900
2018 $2,274 $154,720 $92,620 $62,100
2017 $2,274 $154,720 $92,620 $62,100
2016 $2,228 $154,720 $92,620 $62,100
2015 $2,120 $154,720 $92,620 $62,100
2014 $2,050 $154,720 $92,620 $62,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170337720

SmartMLS

APN: SHAR M:0006 B:0077 L:0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.