NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,886,000 - $4,469,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
5,191 Sq Ft
$737/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2021

Last sale price $2,110,000 $406 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $23,716 / mo

283 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Garden View
  • Attached Garage
  • Coconut Grove Elementary School Rated A
  • Cooking Island
  • High Impact Door

About This Home

As of February 2021

This charming 4 BR/4+1 BA Villa in Coconut Grove was created by an award-winning designer. The home blends 5,191 total sf of freshly painted white interiors, vaulted ceilings, stained glass half transoms, and French doors that illuminate the open spaces. A stone fountain and brick paving welcomes you to this custom-built home. Deluxe appliances, Travertine floors, granite-clad island, and custom wood cabinets introduce a chef's kitchen with gourmet features. The primary suite includes a private terrace overlooking the garden, and an elegant bathroom with a freestanding tub. The arched open-air gallery, ideal for alfresco dining, provides views of the saltwater pool, soothing sounds of the cascading water feature, and a newly revamped backdrop of succulent landscaping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judith Zeder

Coldwell Banker Realty License #0650944 Listed on: 04/20/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Nathan Zeder

Coldwell Banker Realty License #3058239

Last Buyer's Agent

Rose Harris

One Sotheby's International Realty License #0440199

One Sotheby's International Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Interior Spaces

  • 5,191 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-41-20-015-0120

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

7,971 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Internet Remarks: Charming Coconut Grove Villa, created by an award-winning designer, represents the perfect blend of nature and architecture.
  • Municipal Code: 1
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Section: 20
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Property Sq Ft: 7975
  • Year Built Description: Resale
  • Zoning Information: 0100
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Furnished Info Sold: Unfurnished
  • Intended Use: Unknown/Withheld
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 521.3655
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.93987
  • Style: Pool Only
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Front Exposure: West
  • Bedroom Description: At Least 1 Bedroom Ground Level, Sitting Area - Master Bedroom, Master Bedroom Upstairs
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Dual Sinks, Separate Tub & Shower
  • Dining Description: Eat-In Kitchen, Formal Dining, Snack Bar/Counter
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Cooking Island, French Doors, Stacked Bedroom, Walk-In Closets
  • Windows Treatments: High Impact Windows, Impact Glass
  • Design: Attached
  • Adjusted Area Sq Ft: 4361
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Design Description: Two Story
  • Appliances: Automatic Garage Door Opener, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Owned Burglar Alarm, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Pool: Yes
  • Sq Ft Liv Area: 4306
  • Total Sq Ft: 5191

Exterior Features

  • View: Garden View, Pool Area View
  • Pool: Below Ground Pool
  • Construction Type: Cbs Construction
  • Roof Description: Barrel Roof
  • Exterior Features: Fence, High Impact Doors, Exterior Lighting, Patio
  • Sprinkler Description: Well Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking Description: Driveway, Pavers
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer Description: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Description: Central Cooling, Electric Cooling
  • Heating Description: Central Heat, Electric Heat
  • Water Description: Municipal Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Floor Description: Marble Floors, Wood Floors
  • Subdivision Complex Bldg: KENTWOOD
  • Housing Older Persons Act: Unverified

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Parcel Number: 01-41-20-015-0120
  • Lot Sq Footage: 7975
  • Parcel Number Mlx: 0120

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Information: Tax Reflects Homestead Tax
  • Tax Amount: 17898
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2020
Closed on
Feb 26, 2021
Sold by
Gurwitz Joshua Daniel and Newett Sarah Elizabeth
List Price
$2,295,000
Sold Price
$2,110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$185,000
-8.06%
Current Estimated Value
$3,823,878

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,713,878
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.11%
Original Mortgage
$1,688,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,499,489
Interest Rate
2.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,324,389

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2019
Closed on
Jan 27, 2020
Sold by
Gonzalez Beatrice Pila and Gonzalez Carlos Eduardo
Bought by
Gurwitz Joshua Daniel and Newett Sarah Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Judith Zeder
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Judith Zeder
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$2,295,000
Sold Price
$2,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-8.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.44%
Original Mortgage
$1,425,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2000
Sold by
Bowrning Realty
Bought by
Gonzalez Beatrice P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salm Steven $2,110,000 Attorney
Gurwitz Joshua Daniel $2,100,000 Attorney
Gonzalez Beatrice P $150,000 --
Bowmng Realty Sa $210,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salm Steven $1,688,000
Previous Owner Gurwitz Joshua Daniel $1,425,000
Previous Owner Bowmng Realty Sa $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Sold $2,110,000 -6.0% $406 / Sq Ft
10/14/2020 10/14/20 Price Changed $2,245,000 -2.2% $432 / Sq Ft
04/20/2020 04/20/20 For Sale $2,295,000 +9.3% $442 / Sq Ft
01/28/2020 01/28/20 Sold $2,100,000 -8.5% $488 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2019 12/16/19 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2019 09/25/19 For Sale $2,295,000 -- $533 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39,639 $2,059,524 -- --
2024 $39,465 $2,001,482 -- --
2023 $39,465 $1,943,187 $0 $0
2022 $38,406 $1,886,590 $653,950 $1,232,640
2021 $30,560 $1,420,465 $494,450 $926,015
2020 $18,281 $882,118 $0 $0
2019 $17,898 $862,286 $0 $0
2018 $17,225 $846,209 $0 $0
2017 $17,053 $828,805 $0 $0
2016 $17,189 $811,759 $0 $0
2015 $17,383 $806,117 $0 $0
2014 $17,582 $799,720 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A10846525

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 01-4120-015-0120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.