NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36060 Marshwind Ln Slidell, LA 70460

Estimated Value: $489,000 - $730,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,930 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2022

Current estimated payment $4,017 / mo

281 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Cabana
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Property fronts a bayou
  • 9.93 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of May 2022

BAYOU BLISS*10 ACRES*BAYOU FRONTAGE*PRIVATE DRIVE*ELEVATOR LIFT*GUEST HOUSE*TONGUE N GROOVE WOOD CEILINGS & BEAMS*TRAVER. FLOORS ON 1ST ,WOOD ON 2ND*PLANTATION SHUTTERS*VIKING APPL: FRIDGE,TRASH COMP,DOUBLE OVENS, COOKTOP, 2 WINE COOLERS,WARMING DRAWER*SEC SYS*GRANITE*NATURAL GAS*MASTER STE W/SUNROOM*FLOOR TO CEILING WINDOWS*LIGHTED BATH COUNTERS*OVERSIZED GRANITE SHOWER & TUB*LOTS OF DECKING & PORCES*INGROUND POOL*CABANA*6+ PARKING*RAISED IN 2017*FLOOD INS $572/YR*http://nrmvideos.com/36060-marshwind-ln/

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dale Dixon

Century 21 Investment Realty License #000045064 Listed on: 07/18/2021

Century 21 Investment Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary Lee

Gulf South Real Estate Solutions, LLC License #099563025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 9.93 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 949x296x450x367x151x235x382
  • Property fronts a bayou
  • Sprinkler System
  • Density is 6-10 Units/Acre

Interior Spaces

  • 2,930 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7046036060MARSHWINDLN

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

9.93 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 9.93
  • Lot Size: 949x296x450x367x151x235x382
  • Subdivision Name: Not a Subdivision
  • Directions: BAYOU LIBERTY TO MAINEGRA, LEFT ON MARSHWIND CONTINUE DOWN PRIVATE DRIVE UNTIL END, 3RD DRIVEWAY
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 40
  • Year Built: 1981
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1981

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Wine Cooler
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Elevator, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2930.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 6-10 Units/Acre, Outside City Limits
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Bayou
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Porch, Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Other Structures: Apartment, Cabana, Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Wood, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Repairs Cosmetic, Resale
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport

Utilities

  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: 3+ Units

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7046036060MARSHWINDLN
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2021
Closed on
May 23, 2022
Sold by
Amaraneni Kumar K
Bought by
Thompson Michael John Patrick
Seller's Agent
Dale Dixon
Century 21 Investment Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gary Lee
Gulf South Real Estate Solutions, LLC
List Price
$975,000
Current Estimated Value
$639,913

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.03%
Original Mortgage
$706,500
Outstanding Balance
$666,343
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$26,430

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thompson Michael John Patrick $785,000 Crescent Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thompson Michael John Patrick $706,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Sold -- -- --
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2021 07/18/21 For Sale $975,000 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,246 $57,373 $6,900 $50,473
2024 $7,246 $53,436 $6,900 $46,536
2023 $7,028 $39,502 $6,900 $32,602
2022 $346,768 $31,034 $5,097 $25,937
2021 $3,463 $31,034 $5,097 $25,937
2020 $3,446 $31,034 $5,097 $25,937
2019 $4,563 $30,132 $4,950 $25,182
2018 $4,580 $25,226 $44 $25,182
2017 $4,610 $25,226 $44 $25,182
2016 $4,716 $25,226 $44 $25,182
2015 $3,349 $26,031 $44 $25,987
2014 $165 $6,105 $44 $6,061
2013 -- $6,105 $44 $6,061
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2308490

APN: 110024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.