$599,000

361 Scott Ave Sarasota, FL 34243

Estimated payment $3,756/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,109 Sq Ft
$284 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Property is near a marina
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ranch Style House
  • In Ground Pool
  • Property is near golf course and public transit
  • Attic

About This Home

Welcome to 361 Scott Avenue, a beautifully refreshed pool home in the heart of Whitfield Estates, west
of the Tamiami Trail. Set on a rare double lot just minutes from Sarasota Bay, the property offers the kind of
laid-back Florida living that's getting harder to find at this price. You'll step into a bright, open great room that flows right into the kitchen, where Corian counters, a center
island, built-in oven, and separate cooktop make hosting easy. Original terrazzo and ceramic tile run through
much of the home, paired with crown molding, textured ceilings, and fresh interior paint that warms up the
mid-century bones. The primary suite has been reworked as a true retreat, with a custom-fitted walk-in closet and a fully updated
granite bath. Two more bedrooms, a separate laundry, and a tucked-away dining room round out a layout
that lives easy on one level. Hurricane impact windows fill the home with light while keeping things quiet
inside. Out back is where this house really shines. A covered lanai opens to an 18x36 private pool, all wrapped by a
fully fenced and irrigated yard with plenty of room to entertain or expand. The double lot offers privacy and
flexibility you almost never see this close to the Bay. Concrete block build, recent improvements include roof (2017), HVAC (2017), and variable-speed pool
pump (2017). Flood Zone X means flood insurance isn't currently required. The OPTIONAL Whitfield Estates
HOA runs just $35 a year, and residents can apply for culinary membership at the historic Sara Bay Country
Club. You're a quick drive to The Ringling, Asolo Repertory Theatre, New College, Ringling College of Art and Design,
IMG Academy, SRQ International Airport, UTC, and downtown Sarasota. St. Armands Circle, Lido Key, and the
Gulf beaches are all close at hand. A rare chance to own a true classic in one of Sarasota's most established
west-of-Trail neighborhoods

Listing Agent

Jessica Dunnam PA

COMPASS FLORIDA LLC Brokerage Phone: 941-279-3630 License #3567863 Listed on: 05/11/2026

COMPASS FLORIDA LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Michelle Ward

COMPASS FLORIDA LLC Brokerage Phone: 941-279-3630 License #3272126

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,662

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 17,550 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned RSF-3

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,109 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near golf course and public transit

Schools

  • Florine J. Abel Elementary School
  • Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet Middle School
  • Bayshore High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Whitfield Estates Unit No 1 Association
  • Whitfield Country Club Estates Community
  • Whitfield Estates Unit 1 Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6670800009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,662

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida, Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2109
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Building Area Total: 3199
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17550
  • Status: Active
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR274501900
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-279-3630
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 297.20
  • Escrow City: Lakewood Ranch
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Enterprise Circle, Suite 200
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 284.02
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Property Description: Walk-Up
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-279-3630
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Terrazzo
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment, Private Yard
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Additional Rooms: Attic,Den/Library/Office,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 195.93

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Pool
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions
  • Association Fee: 35
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Whitfield Estates Unit No 1
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Optional

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 35.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 2.92
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 2.92

Schools

  • Elementary School: Florine J. Abel Elementary
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF-3
  • Parcel Number: 6670800009
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, In County, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6662.28
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Book Number: 2-127
  • Tax Lot: 6

Matterport 3D Tour

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,801 $452,139 -- --
2024 $6,801 $490,301 $71,400 $418,901
2023 $6,679 $501,071 $71,400 $429,671
2022 $5,992 $434,034 $70,000 $364,034
2021 $4,862 $309,672 $65,000 $244,672
2020 $4,641 $280,742 $60,000 $220,742
2019 $3,559 $249,389 $0 $0
2018 $3,520 $244,739 $50,000 $194,739
2017 $2,771 $167,875 $0 $0
2016 $2,905 $173,207 $0 $0
2015 $3,173 $164,185 $0 $0
2014 $3,173 $224,086 $0 $0
2013 $3,106 $220,774 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $599,000 +93.2% $284 / Sq Ft
05/24/2019 05/24/19 Sold $310,000 -5.8% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2019 04/12/19 Price Changed $329,000 -4.6% $156 / Sq Ft
04/04/2019 04/04/19 Price Changed $345,000 -1.4% $164 / Sq Ft
02/18/2019 02/18/19 For Sale $349,900 +2.9% $166 / Sq Ft
12/18/2018 12/18/18 Off Market $340,000 -- --
07/26/2017 07/26/17 Sold $340,000 -5.5% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2017 06/11/17 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2017 04/28/17 For Sale $359,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Syprett Meshad Pa
Warranty Deed $310,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $340,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $148,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $384,000 Balloon
Previous Owner $316,665 VA
Previous Owner $260,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jessica Dunnam PA

COMPASS FLORIDA LLC

(941) 214-2983

Section Image

Introducing your enthusiastic and committed realtor in beautiful Florida! Focusing on Sarasota and Manatee County, Jessica is determined to meet clients' needs and her extensive knowledge of the real estate market sets her above the rest.

Raised in a family rooted in business, she has always possessed an entrepreneurial mindset and a genuine passion for assisting others. After obtaining a degree in Business Administration, Jessica acquired crucial experience in sales, marketing, and

Jessica's Other Listings

  • 5400 34th St W Unit A12, Bradenton, FL 34210

    $189,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,280 Sq Ft
    • 5400 34th St W
    • Unit A12
    • Bradenton, FL

    Welcome to Morton Village, a well-established 55+ community offering low-maintenance Florida living in a highly convenient Bradenton location. This ground-floor condominium provides comfort, accessibility, and peace of mind with no upstairs neighbors and a thoughtfully designed layout. The residence features cathedral ceilings, spacious living areas, and has been freshly painted with new luxury