NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3615 80th Dr E Sarasota, FL 34243

Estimated Value: $613,000 - $698,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,159 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2022

Last sale price $729,900 $338 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,392 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 55 Feet of Pond Waterfront
  • Screened Pool
  • Open Floorplan
  • Oak Trees
  • Pond View
  • Deck

About This Home

As of June 2022

At the Residences at University Groves, an intimate community tucked away in one of the more popular areas of Sarasota; you will find this semi-custom home. Meticulously maintained St. Thomas Medallion. This home has all tile and bamboo flooring in the den, with desks and beautiful built-in cabinetry. This home is set up for both gas and electric, should you choose to have it for your kitchen and outdoor kitchen. The master suite has tray ceilings and a large walk-in closet by California Closets. The kitchen has Cambria quartz for both the countertops and the backsplash. Ceiling fans and plantation shutters in all rooms. Enjoy an extra bathroom off the lanai "pool bathroom." The current owner installed a pool heater, pool pump, and air conditioner; the exterior was painted last year. The house has hurricane shutters. Beautiful landscaping with many blooming flowers year-round. Nothing left to do but move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marina Solo

KW SUNCOAST License #3299192 Listed on: 04/30/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,210

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 6,325 Sq Ft Lot
  • 55 Feet of Pond Waterfront
  • North Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Oak Trees
  • Property is zoned PDMU

HOA Fees

  • $150 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,159 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Prm, Inc./Sam Faison Association, Phone Number (941) 359-4876
  • Visit Association Website
  • University Groves Community
  • Residences At University Groves Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,210

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

6,325 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$150 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Key West
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2159
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Building Area Total: 2801
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6325
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 260.22
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 338.07
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Attic,Great Room
  • Living Area Meters: 200.58

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access, Pool Sweep, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Irrigation System, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water Access: Pond
  • Water View: Pond
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 55
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12081C0319E
  • Water Frontage Feet Pond: 55

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Street Lights
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions
  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: PRM, Inc./Sam Faison
  • Phone: 941-359-4876
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Secured Garage / Parking, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: sam@prmicam.com
  • Association URL: https://prmicam.net

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 1800.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 150.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 150.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PDMU
  • Parcel Number: 2029003009
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5210
  • Tax Book Number: 49-34
  • Tax Lot: 53

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Pond

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2022
Closed on
May 31, 2022
List Price
$729,900
Sold Price
$729,900
Current Estimated Value
$655,727

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$74,173
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2018
Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
List Price
$445,900
Sold Price
$438,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.49%
Original Mortgage
$338,900
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Batch Catherine $729,900 Berlin Patten Ebling Pllc
Mei Hui James Mengjun $438,900 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mei Hui James Mengjun $338,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/01/2022 06/01/22 Sold $729,900 0.0% $338 / Sq Ft
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2022 04/30/22 For Sale $729,900 +66.3% $338 / Sq Ft
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Sold $438,900 +0.7% $203 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2018 06/16/18 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2018 04/26/18 Price Changed $435,900 -2.2% $202 / Sq Ft
03/29/2018 03/29/18 For Sale $445,900 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,891 $624,518 $51,000 $573,518
2023 $9,754 $632,758 $51,000 $581,758
2022 $6,075 $430,936 $50,000 $380,936
2021 $5,002 $316,812 $45,000 $271,812
2020 $5,111 $309,011 $45,000 $264,011
2019 $5,396 $324,426 $45,000 $279,426
2018 $4,307 $291,816 $0 $0
2017 $3,994 $284,880 $0 $0
2016 $4,058 $283,984 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4532995

Stellar MLS

APN: 20290-0300-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.