3620 Amherst St Norfolk, VA 23513
Estabrook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $262,000 - $295,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3620 Amherst St, Norfolk, VA 23513 and is currently estimated at $279,746, approximately $186 per square foot. 3620 Amherst St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Sherwood Forest Elementary School, Norview Middle School, and B.T. Washington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2025
Sold by
Newage Home Buyers Llc
Bought by
Hattas Christopher and Ugbaniel Carhyl Faith
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$324,326
Outstanding Balance
$321,575
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$41,829
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
200226539 Ira and Ira 200226540
Bought by
Newage Homebuyers Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2022
Sold by
Carl W Robinson Trustee
Bought by
Sunny Va1 Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$213,000
Interest Rate
3.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hattas Christopher | $317,500 | Title Concepts | |
| Newage Homebuyers Llc | $185,000 | Fortis Title | |
| Sunny Va1 Llc | $121,000 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Sunny Va1 Llc | $121,000 | Old Republic National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hattas Christopher | $324,326 | |
| Previous Owner | Sunny Va1 Llc | $213,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,594 | $292,200 | $60,000 | $232,200 |
| 2024 | $2,149 | $135,500 | $60,000 | $75,500 |
| 2023 | $1,558 | $124,600 | $60,000 | $64,600 |
| 2022 | $1,455 | $116,400 | $54,500 | $61,900 |
| 2021 | $1,656 | $132,500 | $47,500 | $85,000 |
| 2020 | $1,618 | $129,400 | $47,500 | $81,900 |
| 2019 | $1,513 | $121,000 | $43,000 | $78,000 |
| 2018 | $1,448 | $115,800 | $43,000 | $72,800 |
| 2017 | $1,316 | $114,400 | $43,000 | $71,400 |
| 2016 | $1,316 | $126,200 | $48,000 | $78,200 |
| 2015 | $1,351 | $126,200 | $48,000 | $78,200 |
| 2014 | $1,351 | $126,200 | $48,000 | $78,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map