NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3625 Morgan St Steger, IL 60475

Estimated Value: $143,000 - $179,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2024

Last sale price $146,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,143 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Soaking Tub
  • Finished Attic
  • Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of November 2024

Come see this cute raised ranch with a full basement! This home has been taken care of beautifully and sits on a HUGE DOUBLE LOT with a fenced yard, rear deck area, and large shed! Upon entry, you'll find a spacious living room with a cozy wood-burning stove for those cold winter evenings, a functional kitchen, and a large breakfast area. This property also boasts 2 nicely sized bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a full unfinished basement where the laundry room is located. The homeowner had all windows resealed and wrapped in aluminum in 2023, a full tear-off Owens Corning roof replacement with a TRANSFERABLE LIFETIME WARRANTY in May 2023, and a new water heater installed in 2022. Schedule your showing today-this gem won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Gugliuzza

Redfin Corporation License #475164287 Listed on: 09/12/2024

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Antoine Baker

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475163060

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,923

Year Built

  • Built in 1949 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 49.7x123.7x49.8x123.8
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Attic
  • Range

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Porcelain Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,923

Year Built

Built in 1949 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2017
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2017

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors
  • LivingArea: 1008
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Full Body Spray Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Square Footage Comments: floor plan in photos
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Finished
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Porch, Fire Pit
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated

• Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Chute
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Parkview Elementary School
  • High School: Bloom Trail High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Columbia Central School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: 49.7X123.7X49.8X123.8
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4922.66
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2024
Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$146,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
4.36%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$157,882

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,882
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.28%
Original Mortgage
$146,000
Outstanding Balance
$143,621
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$14,261

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2016
Closed on
Mar 9, 2017
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Gimson Daniel P
Seller's Agent
Jim Rossi
Re/Max 10
Buyer's Agent
Jim Rossi
Re/Max 10
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$67,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-4.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.72%
Original Mortgage
$65,781
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2009
Sold by
Roesner Russell W
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company and Trust #8002353444

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pryor Stanley B $146,000 None Listed On Document
Gimson Daniel P $67,000 Chicago Title Land Trust Co
Chicago Title Land Trust Company -- Chicago Title Land Trust Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pryor Stanley B $146,000
Previous Owner Gimson Daniel P $65,781
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Sold $146,000 +4.4% $145 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2024 09/12/24 For Sale $139,900 +108.8% $139 / Sq Ft
03/10/2017 03/10/17 Sold $67,000 -4.1% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/06/2017 01/06/17 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2016 12/02/16 For Sale $69,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,607 $51,496 $7,712 $43,784
2023 $3,607 $45,982 $6,886 $39,096
2022 $3,968 $40,866 $6,120 $34,746
2021 $3,697 $37,416 $5,603 $31,813
2020 $3,544 $35,066 $5,251 $29,815
2019 $2,721 $32,957 $4,935 $28,022
2018 $2,598 $32,248 $4,829 $27,419
2017 $2,458 $29,708 $4,449 $25,259
2016 $2,579 $29,516 $4,420 $25,096
2015 $2,487 $28,726 $4,302 $24,424
2014 $2,487 $29,016 $4,345 $24,671
2013 $2,487 $30,405 $4,553 $25,852
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12156789

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 23-15-05-114-053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.