$235,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026
Last list price

3629 Benson Rd Orange, TX 77632

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,636 Sq Ft
1.59 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$144 Per Sq Ft

37 on Market

Highlights

  • 1.59 Acre Lot
  • Shed
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Home Office
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

About This Home

As of April 2026

Situated on 1.59 acres in a highly desirable area of LCM ISD, this charming property offers peaceful country living outside of city limits with private utilities and no history of flooding. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with a bonus living or dining space that adds flexibility for entertaining, a home office, or additional seating area, could also be a primary suite or 4th bedroom with a little work. Fresh interior paint, abundant natural light, and a functional layout create a welcoming atmosphere throughout. Enjoy relaxing mornings or evenings on the partial wrap-around porch, overlooking the spacious yard and mature trees. Exterior amenities include a carport and storage shed, providing ample space for vehicles, tools, or hobbies. Located in a great area with fabulous neighbors, this property combines privacy, space, and comfort. Perfect for those seeking room to breathe while still being close to schools and conveniences. Call today!! Annual taxes ONLY $1287!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Skylar Webster

Connect Realty.com License #0712516 Listed on: 01/31/2026

Connect Realty.com

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Brugette

RE/MAX ONE License #0483913

RE/MAX ONE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,288

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Parking

  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,636 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Home Office

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Little Cypress Elementary School
  • Little Cypress Junior High School
  • Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • Shed
  • 1.59 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • Abst. 2 Richard Ballew Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,288

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.59
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: ABST. 2 RICHARD BALLEW
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48361:000002-021221
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1636.0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, None

Schools

  • Elementary School: LITTLE CYPRESS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 683 - Little Cypress-Mauriceville Consolidated
  • High School: LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: LITTLE CYPRESS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1288.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2016
Sold by
Crane Robert A and Crane Jenne E
Bought by
Burris Jacob

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,577
Outstanding Balance
$99,405
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$133,021

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2014
Sold by
Coppage Patricia and Coppage Edward J
Bought by
Crane Robert A and Crane Jenne E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,800
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2009
Sold by
Davis John R and Davis Sandra L
Bought by
Crane Robert A and Perrottie Jenne E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,061
Interest Rate
5.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $126,577 FHA
Previous Owner $20,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $105,061 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Sale $235,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,385 $184,428 $9,540 $174,888
2024 $1,685 $184,988 $9,540 $175,448
2023 $2,956 $171,910 $9,540 $162,370
2022 $2,081 $148,450 $6,360 $142,090
2021 $2,817 $135,070 $6,360 $128,710
2020 $2,596 $123,600 $6,360 $117,240
2019 $2,776 $118,700 $6,360 $112,340
2018 $2,481 $113,264 $6,360 $106,904
2017 $1,678 $112,838 $6,360 $106,478
2016 $2,171 $99,154 $6,360 $92,794
2015 $1,486 $94,714 $6,360 $88,354
2014 $1,486 $95,240 $6,360 $88,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 74260366

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 000002-021221

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.