36313 Ruby Moore Rd Denham Springs, LA 70706
Estimated payment $2,304/month
Highlights
- 4.13 Acre Lot
- Traditional Architecture
- Covered Patio or Porch
- North Live Oak Elementary School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- Oversized Lot
About This Home
Situated on 4.13 acres on Ruby Moore Rd. in Denham Springs, this spacious 2 story home offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and room to grow. Built in 2007, the property features 6 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, making it ideal for large families, multi-generational living, or those needing flexible space for a home office, hobby rooms, or guests. The home’s layout provides a comfortable flow with ample living space, while the expansive acreage has a barn and offers endless possibilities—whether you’re looking to enjoy a quiet rural lifestyle, create outdoor entertaining areas, or add a shop, pool, or additional improvements. The home is also equipped with a whole house generator for added comfort. With plenty of room inside and out, this property presents a unique opportunity to own a sizable home on acreage in a desirable Denham Springs location.
Listing Agent
Covington & Associates Real Estate, LLC License #0000069174 Listed on: 04/29/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2007
Lot Details
- 4.13 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 124x490.94x397.69x160.74x378.72x155.44
Interior Spaces
- 2,189 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- En-Suite Bathroom
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,046 | $16,723 | $3,831 | $12,892 |
| 2024 | $1,942 | $16,809 | $3,917 | $12,892 |
| 2023 | $2,238 | $16,970 | $3,040 | $13,930 |
| 2022 | $2,252 | $16,970 | $3,040 | $13,930 |
| 2021 | $1,819 | $15,350 | $1,420 | $13,930 |
| 2020 | $1,810 | $15,350 | $1,420 | $13,930 |
| 2019 | $1,942 | $16,000 | $1,110 | $14,890 |
| 2018 | $1,966 | $16,000 | $1,110 | $14,890 |
| 2017 | $2,006 | $16,000 | $1,110 | $14,890 |
| 2015 | $917 | $14,450 | $1,000 | $13,450 |
| 2014 | $930 | $14,450 | $1,000 | $13,450 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | +33.3% | $183 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/12/2017 12/12/17 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 10/12/2017 10/12/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/27/2017 08/27/17 | For Sale | $300,000 | -- | $137 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $25,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $2,061,138 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $130,000 | Professional Title | |
| Deed | $20,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $350,000 | None Available | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $295,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $81,337 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $315,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $265,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2026007846
APN: 0586149
- 35987 Wilmington Ave
- 9874 Asheville Dr
- 9890 Asheville Dr
- 36340 Lucas Dr
- 35946 Wilmington Ave
- 36108 Norfolk Ave
- 36043 Portsmouth Dr
- 36246 Greenville Ave
- TBD Uti Moore Rd
- 36001 Portsmouth Dr
- 36490 Louisiana 16
- 8788 Wyeth Dr
- 10088 Lexington Dr
- 36216 Lynchburg Dr
- 9564 L D Erwin Rd
- 9305 Rue de Benoit
- 7270 Riverbank Dr
- Lot 7 Hidden Oaks Ln
- Lot 10 Hidden Oaks Ln
- Lot 13 Hidden Oaks Ln