NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $563,000 - $591,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,261 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2023

Last sale price $460,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,025 / mo

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Property is near park
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bell-Graham Elementary School Rated A
  • Den
  • 4-minute walk to Artesian Springs park

About This Home

As of December 2023

Prepare to be amazed! A TRUE 5 bedroom home tucked into a gorgeous wooded lot in Renaux Manor. Fall in love as soon as you enter the expansive foyer and see the grand staircase, large living room & dining room, den with French doors and plenty of natural light throughout! The over-sized kitchen is full of surprises, too! Tons of room to work with the large counterspace and center island. The eating area presents with a bank of built-in cabinets which can act as another serving area. You'll enjoy the custom sliding glass door leading out to the lovely paver patio and fenced-in yard. Kitchen adjoins to the large family room with fireplace, and a second set of stairs leading to the upper level. The huge primary bedroom offers two walk-in closets and an ensuite bathroom complete with large soaking tub, shower and two sinks. Bedrooms 2 and 3 share a Jack N' Jill bathroom, with separate sink areas for each bedroom, both with walk-in closets! A third full bathroom serves bedrooms 4 and 5. Ceiling fans for comfort in every bedroom. Full basement for you to finish to your heart's desire! Furnace/humidifier/air cleaner - 2022; Hot water heater - 2018; Refrigerator - 2016; Dishwasher - 2022; Roof - 2016; New gutters - 2021; New sump pump - 2023; Water softener - 2018; Interior painted - 2023; Exterior painted - 2022; Basement waterproof - 2023; NEW CARPETING TO BE INSTALLED THE WEEK OF 11/27! Come take a look & make this house your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Smith

Baird & Warner Fox Valley - Geneva License #475162396 Listed on: 11/16/2023

Baird & Warner Fox Valley -  Geneva

Last Buyer's Agent

Alex Rullo

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles License #475090750

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,344

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 11,979 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 84x141
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $27 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Tandem Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,261 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,344

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$27 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Renaux Manor
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Laundry, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3261
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Eating Area, Den, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3260
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 4660
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Mature Trees
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 318
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: St Charles East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Wredling Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.275
  • Lot Dimensions: 84X141
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10343.66
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2023
Closed on
Dec 11, 2023
List Price
$455,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.1%
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$576,235

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,235
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.88%
Original Mortgage
$437,000
Outstanding Balance
$429,216
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,019

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2000
Sold by
Wiseman Hughes Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Mack David R and Mack Marita S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
8.26%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Borrelli Jeffrey K $460,000 Chicago Title
Mack David R $319,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Borrelli Jeffrey K $437,000
Previous Owner Mack David R $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2023 12/21/23 Sold $460,000 +1.1% $141 / Sq Ft
11/17/2023 11/17/23 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2023 11/16/23 For Sale $455,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,066 $157,768 $32,770 $124,998
2023 $10,611 $141,205 $29,330 $111,875
2022 $10,344 $134,733 $31,815 $102,918
2021 $9,936 $128,427 $30,326 $98,101
2020 $9,917 $126,498 $29,761 $96,737
2019 $9,739 $123,994 $29,172 $94,822
2018 $9,754 $123,601 $28,635 $94,966
2017 $9,500 $119,375 $27,656 $91,719
2016 $9,974 $115,183 $26,685 $88,498
2015 -- $109,269 $26,397 $82,872
2014 -- $106,747 $26,397 $80,350
2013 -- $111,529 $26,661 $84,868
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11920977

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-30-429-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.