3638 Singleton Terrace Frederick, MD 21704
Villages of Urbana NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,539/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Centerville Elementary Rated A
- Community Pool
- Cooling Available
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath brick townhome nestled in the highly sought-after Villages of Urbana! Offering three spacious levels of comfortable living, this home perfectly blends style, functionality, and convenience. The entry level features a versatile flex space ideal for a home office, workout area, playroom, or cozy den, along with convenient access to the attached one-car garage.
Upstairs, the main level showcases a bright and open floor plan designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The well-appointed kitchen features hardwood flooring, elegant cabinetry, a stylish white tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, brand new refrigerator and washer and dryer, an upscale range hood vented to the exterior, a center island with seating, and a sunny table-space area accented by a charming chandelier and half-wall opening to the dining area. Hardwood floors continue into the spacious dining room, highlighted by French doors leading to the rear deck—perfect for indoor-outdoor entertaining. The inviting living room offers additional hardwood flooring and crown molding, creating a warm and sophisticated atmosphere. A convenient powder room completes the main level. The upper level features three generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a large walk-in closet and additional flex space ideal for a sitting area or reading nook. The luxurious ensuite bath includes dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a glass-enclosed shower. Two additional bedrooms offer ample closet space and share a full hall bathroom.
Step outside to enjoy the rear deck, perfect for relaxing evenings or summer BBQs. The fenced backyard provides plenty of space for gardening, play, or creating your own private outdoor retreat.
Ideally located near shopping, dining, schools, and major commuter routes, this home also offers convenient access to nearby school bus stops serving all three Frederick County public schools.
This exceptional home truly has it all—space, comfort, and an unbeatable location. Schedule your private tour today!
Listing Agent
(301) 882-8710 HouseByJianbo@gmail.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 3018828710 License #5007827 Listed on: 05/13/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 17, 20261:00 to 3:00 pm5/17/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,281
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 2,000 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $163 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,440 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 3 Levels
- 1 Fireplace
- Finished Basement
- Garage Access
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- Central Heating
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 368
- Assessor Parcel Number 1107229585
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,864 | $435,733 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,864 | $394,100 | $135,000 | $259,100 |
| 2023 | $5,489 | $380,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,308 | $366,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,168 | $352,500 | $115,000 | $237,500 |
| 2020 | $5,256 | $343,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,078 | $333,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,804 | $324,600 | $65,000 | $259,600 |
| 2017 | $4,659 | $324,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,118 | $303,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,118 | $292,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,118 | $283,267 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $549,990 | +6.8% | $225 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/09/2025 01/09/25 | Sold | $515,000 | 0.0% | $211 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/04/2024 12/04/24 | For Sale | $514,990 | 0.0% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2024 12/03/24 | Price Changed | $514,990 | +19.8% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/13/2021 08/13/21 | Sold | $430,000 | 0.0% | $176 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/30/2021 07/30/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/25/2021 06/25/21 | Price Changed | $429,900 | -2.3% | $176 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/10/2021 06/10/21 | For Sale | $439,900 | -- | $180 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $514,990 | Stewart Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $514,990 | Stewart Title | |
| Deed | $430,000 | Jacquies Title Group | |
| Deed | $339,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $195,495 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $408,500 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | -- | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDFR2081950
APN: 07-229585
- 9410 Singleton Place
- 3591 Holborn Place
- 3818 Sugarloaf Pkwy
- 3824 Sugarloaf Pkwy
- 3641 Spring Hollow Dr Unit 3641
- 3632 Holborn Place Unit 3632
- 3696 Holborn Place
- 3908 Shawfield Ln
- 9555 Hyde Place
- 3936 Shawfield Ln
- 3611 Hope Commons Ct
- 9200 Landon House Way
- 9152 Landon House Ln
- 9441 Dunraven St
- 3838 Carriage Hill Dr
- 9105 Hendry Terrace
- 3422 Angelica Way Unit 103
- 9137 Landon House Ln
- 3264 Starlight St
- 3234 Starlight St
- 9505 Ward Place
- 3506 Connor Place
- 3565 Holborn Place
- 3602 Springhollow Ln
- 3602 Spring Hollow Ln
- 3504 Tabard Ln
- 9430 Dunraven St
- 9459 Dunraven St
- 9132 Landon House Ln