NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3645 Morrison Rd Nashville, IN 47448

Estimated Value: $237,000 - $359,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
740 Sq Ft
$431/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 18, 2020

Last sale price $199,900 $270 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,896 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • 11.18 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Mature Trees
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2020

Hikers delight! Don't miss this little gem in the hills of Brown County! This rustic cabin has much to offer! Vaulted ceilings in the living room, a small but useable kitchen and generous bedroom. Ready to take a hike? This property borders 237 acres of accessible state forest land. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremy Tredway

eXp Realty, LLC License #RB17001187 Listed on: 07/13/2020

eXp Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristi Gibbs

CENTURY 21 Scheetz

CENTURY 21 Scheetz

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,968

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 11.18 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 740 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 070602100111000002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,968

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

11.18 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Log, Rustic
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Building Area Total: 925
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.18
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Inspection Warranties: Lead Base Paint
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • MBR_AttributionContact: jtredway@c21scheetz.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Cellar, Partial, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Wood Work Stained, Paddle Fan, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 740
  • Other Equipment: Not Applicable
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 740
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • SqFt Total: 925

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable
  • Exterior Features: Carriage/Guest House, Outdoor Fire Pit
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Patio, Covered Porch
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Guest Parking, Gravel, None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Brown County Junior High

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Mature Trees, Wooded
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 487001
  • Parcel Number: 070602100111000002
  • Acres: 10-20 Acres

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1968
  • Tax Lot: ---
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 984
  • Tax Exemption: None

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Helmsburg Elementary School
  • High School: Brown County High School
  • Schools: BROWN COUNTY HIGH,SC1039,BROWN COUNTY MIDDLE,HELMSBURG ELEMENTARY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2020
Closed on
Aug 18, 2020
Kristi Gibbs
CENTURY 21 Scheetz
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$199,900
Current Estimated Value
$319,117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,217
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.54%
Original Mortgage
$139,900
Outstanding Balance
$122,979
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$196,138

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2019
Closed on
Jun 21, 2019
Jeremy Tredway
CENTURY 21 Scheetz
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-18.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
44.91%
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2017
Sold by
Carder Kathy Jean
Bought by
Carder Kathy Jean and Kathy J Carder Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greene Christal L $199,900 Chicago Title Company, Llc
Stettler Kimberly E -- --
Carder Kathy Jean -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Greene Christal L $139,900
Previous Owner Stettler Kimberly E $104,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/18/2020 08/18/20 Sold $199,900 0.0% $270 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2020 07/13/20 For Sale $199,900 +53.8% $270 / Sq Ft
06/21/2019 06/21/19 Sold $130,000 -18.8% $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2019 05/31/19 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2019 05/07/19 For Sale $160,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,307 $265,100 $132,400 $132,700
2024 $2,128 $259,400 $131,400 $128,000
2023 $2,128 $221,500 $100,900 $120,600
2022 $2,169 $220,700 $100,900 $119,800
2021 $2,129 $199,600 $90,900 $108,700
2020 $811 $160,600 $90,900 $69,700
2019 $794 $160,600 $90,900 $69,700
2018 $1,967 $159,600 $90,900 $68,700
2017 $1,966 $158,200 $90,900 $67,300
2016 $1,896 $158,000 $90,900 $67,100
2014 $1,634 $158,300 $90,900 $67,400
2013 $1,634 $161,700 $90,900 $70,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21724490

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 07-06-02-100-111.000-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.