NOT LISTED FOR SALE

365 W 2nd St Corning, NY 14830

Estimated Value: $222,000 - $228,983

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,212 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2025

Last sale price $225,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,672 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Corner Lot
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of April 2025

So much more house than you would think! As you enter you will be greeted with hardwood floors in the living room. Then, take a step back in time with the kitchen, featuring what are now retro looking edge-banded counters. Just off the kitchen there is access to the raised deck. Behind the kitchen you walk back to the addition that holds two bedrooms including a spacious master bedroom suite with a large walk-in closet, and a separate shoe closet. You don't see that everywhere! The basement was finished to include an entertainment area with a bar and stools. There is also a workshop and laundry at this level. And you can walk right out to the attached two-car garage. Quiet location at the end of the street. Spacious corner lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kenneth Leath

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes License #10491208664 Listed on: 02/05/2025

Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes

Co-Listed By

Tricia L. Leath

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes License #40DE1107244

Last Buyer's Agent

Kenneth Leath

Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 10,411 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165x63
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,212 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recreation Room
  • Workshop
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 317.11-01-051.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,800

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

10,411 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EC242
  • Co List Office Phone: (607) 795-2900
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: From the Denison Parkway go south on Walnut Street. Take a right onto Second Street. This will be the last house on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: Res
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.239
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Underground

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 317.11-01-051.000
  • Lot Dimensions: 165X63
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7800.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2025
Sold by
R V & Frances S Bates Irt and Weichman
Bought by
Fowler Hayley and Paustian Neal A
Seller's Agent
Kenneth Leath
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
Buyer's Agent
Kenneth Leath
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
List Price
$237,500
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-5.26%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$226,246

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,246
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.50%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$197,873
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$28,373

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fowler Hayley $225,000 None Available
Richard V And Franc Bates Irrevocable T -- Michael J. Martino
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fowler Hayley $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Sold $225,000 -5.3% $102 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2025 02/05/25 For Sale $237,500 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,590 $205,000 $17,300 $187,700
2024 $4,909 $205,000 $17,300 $187,700
2023 $4,939 $205,000 $17,300 $187,700
2022 $5,507 $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2021 $4,746 $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2020 $2,569 $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2019 $5,208 $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2018 $5,208 $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2017 $3,799 $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2016 $3,759 $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2015 -- $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
2014 -- $140,000 $17,300 $122,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC278457

APN: 460300-317-011-0001-051-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.