Listed by John L. Scott RE Cle Elum
$835,000
PENDING

3661 E Taneum Rd Thorp, WA 98946

Estimated payment $4,822/month

Total Views 367
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,885 Sq Ft
$443 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Home fronts a creek
  • 10.92 Acre Lot
  • Stables
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Fruit Trees

About This Home

Elk View Ranch! Fully fenced 10.92-acre equestrian-ready property with gated entry & private driveway offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality & country lifestyle. This well kept farmhouse offers a gorgeous kitchen with granite counters, tile floors, & an island with ledgestone accents. Primary Bedroom has a full bath & double walk-in closets. There are also 2 more bedrooms plus another full bath. Stay comfortable year-round with mini split heat & A/C! The large living space has big picture windows & a charming fireplace with Arizona stone. The full unfinished basement is great for tons of storage! Outdoor living abounds with a covered patio & wraparound deck for taking in the peaceful surroundings. Outdoor amenities include not only a 2 car detached garage, but horse lovers will appreciate the 4-stall barn with hay storage, while hobbyists & homesteaders will love the 6-bay & 3-bay utility sheds, workroom, dog kennels & chicken coop. KRD irrigation rights support lush pasture, multiple paddocks, round pen & established grounds. The land is a true standout—featuring 2 wells, underground automatic sprinkler system, 5 raised garden beds with electric water system, and a mature orchard with apple, pear, apricot, cherry, peach, plum, blueberry & currant! RV hookup adds flexibility for guests or extended stays. A rare opportunity for horse property, hobby farm, or private rural retreat—just minutes to town amenities with wide-open space to live, work & play.

Listing Agent

Stephanie Zipperer

John L. Scott RE Cle Elum License #23828 Listed on: 04/21/2026

John L. Scott RE Cle Elum

Co-Listing Agent

Marla Popejoy

John L. Scott RE Cle Elum License #135619

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2503543

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,431

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 10.92 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,885 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Thorp Elemjnr Snr Hi Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 929133

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,431

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

10.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Double Oven,Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Leased Equipment,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Prev Status: Pending
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2825
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_ExcludedItemsYN: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1885
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 2
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1885
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 940
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Double Oven,Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

• Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 10
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Detached Garage, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Individual Well, Private
  • Security: Fully Fenced, Security Gate
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, Fireplace Insert, Stove/Free Standing

• High School: Thorp ElemJnr Snr Hi
  • Middle Or Junior School: Thorp ElemJnr Snr Hi

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 929133
  • Topography: Equestrian,Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.92
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 475675
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Barn,Deck,Dog Run,Fenced-Fully,Gated Entry,Irrigation,Outbuildings,RV Parking,Shop,Sprinkler System,Stable

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4431

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric,Wood

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Thorp ElemJnr Snr Hi

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,912 $550,000 $145,460 $404,540
2025 $3,850 $526,640 $135,920 $390,720
2023 $3,850 $454,270 $75,820 $378,450
2022 $3,686 $398,320 $60,710 $337,610
2021 $3,600 $435,270 $103,680 $331,590
2019 $2,272 $337,290 $103,680 $233,610
2018 $2,490 $316,910 $103,680 $213,230
2017 $2,490 $316,910 $103,680 $213,230
2016 $2,462 $263,420 $50,190 $213,230
2015 $2,247 $263,420 $50,190 $213,230
2013 -- $226,840 $51,700 $175,140
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $835,000 +28.5% $443 / Sq Ft
05/19/2021 05/19/21 Sold $650,000 0.0% $345 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2021 05/19/21 For Sale $650,000 -- $345 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $708,824 None Available
Warranty Deed $400,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $36,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2503543

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 929133

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.