3663 Shingle Block Rd Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated Value: $259,315 - $337,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,349
Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3663 Shingle Block Rd, Bedford, VA 24523 and is currently estimated at $308,079, approximately $131 per square foot. 3663 Shingle Block Rd is a home located in Bedford County with nearby schools including Huddleston Elementary School, Staunton River Middle School, and Staunton River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2009
Sold by
Bank Of America National Association
Bought by
Another Family Business Incorporated
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$48,000
Outstanding Balance
$31,310
Interest Rate
4.98%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$276,769
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2009
Sold by
Lederer Lance G
Bought by
Bank Of America Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2007
Sold by
Floyd Herbert Earl
Bought by
Lederer Lance G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2004
Sold by
Turner Hyden Arthur and Barker Esther T
Bought by
Floyd Herbert Earl and Lederer Lance G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$16,600
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Another Family Business Incorporated | $60,000 | Investors Va Title Ctr | |
| Bank Of America Na | $86,220 | None Available | |
| Lederer Lance G | -- | None Available | |
| Floyd Herbert Earl | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Another Family Business Incorporated | $48,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lederer Lance G | $114,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Floyd Herbert Earl | $16,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Floyd Herbert Earl | $66,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $855 | $208,600 | $40,000 | $168,600 |
| 2024 | $855 | $208,600 | $40,000 | $168,600 |
| 2023 | $855 | $104,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $702 | $70,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $642 | $128,300 | $30,000 | $98,300 |
| 2020 | $642 | $128,300 | $30,000 | $98,300 |
| 2019 | $642 | $128,300 | $30,000 | $98,300 |
| 2018 | $497 | $95,500 | $25,000 | $70,500 |
| 2017 | $497 | $95,500 | $25,000 | $70,500 |
| 2016 | $497 | $95,500 | $25,000 | $70,500 |
| 2015 | $497 | $95,500 | $25,000 | $70,500 |
| 2014 | $508 | $97,600 | $25,000 | $72,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map