$230,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

3666 Duffield Rd Kent, OH 44240

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,215 Sq Ft
9,749 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$189 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Fresh updates and easy one-floor living come together in this beautifully refreshed brick ranch in Kent! Set on a .22-acre lot in Brimfield Township, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a bright open layout connecting the living room, dining area, and updated kitchen for comfortable everyday living. The kitchen features a center island with breakfast bar seating, stainless steel appliances, tile backsplash, and plenty of workspace, while the large enclosed 3-season sunroom adds even more room to relax, entertain, or enjoy views of the backyard. All 3 bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level and share a fully renovated full bath, while the updated half bath includes space for a stackable washer and dryer. Recent improvements include new flooring, lighting, fixtures, baseboards, recessed lights, interior and exterior doors, a new roof on the main house, French drains around the property and beautifully updated kitchen and bath spaces! A detached 2-car garage, covered front porch, public water, and public sewer complete the package. A move-in ready opportunity close to Kent amenities, shopping, dining, and commuter routes!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jose Medina

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: jose@josesellshomes.com, 330-595-9811 License #2002013465 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Riemenschneider

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty License #425354

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,030

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,215 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Breakfast Bar

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

• Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 9,749 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Beechcrest Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-050-20-00-153-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,030

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,749 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Attribution Contact: jose@josesellshomes.com, 330-595-9811
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Beechcrest
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1215.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.2238
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: In Bathroom, Main Level

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Field LSD - 6703

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 04-050-20-00-153-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3030.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2025
Sold by
Parsons Stacey Marie and Parsons Michael
Bought by
Coblentz Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$159,694
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,824

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2023
Sold by
Neuwirth Sheryl
Bought by
Parsons Stacey Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2008
Sold by
Portage Property Restoration Llc
Bought by
Bragg Douglas K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2008
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Portage Property Restoration Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2006
Sold by
St Clair Todd A and St Clair Todd
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and First Franklin Mortgage Loan Trust 2003-

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2003
Sold by
Walkup James L
Bought by
Stclair Todd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,000
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 1986
Bought by
Walkup James L

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $135,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $80,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $114,000 Ams Title
Special Warranty Deed $65,000 Accutitle Agency Inc
Sheriffs Deed $76,667 None Available
Warranty Deed $129,333 Approved Statewide Title Age
Deed $48,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $160,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $44,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $97,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $230,000 +2.2% $189 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $225,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,031 $59,220 $8,610 $50,610
2024 $2,798 $59,220 $8,610 $50,610
2023 $3,237 $44,040 $7,530 $36,510
2022 $2,823 $44,040 $7,530 $36,510
2021 $2,610 $44,040 $7,530 $36,510
2020 $2,889 $36,510 $7,530 $28,980
2019 $2,872 $36,510 $7,530 $28,980
2018 $1,243 $31,750 $7,530 $24,220
2017 $1,243 $31,750 $7,530 $24,220
2016 $1,240 $31,750 $7,530 $24,220
2015 $1,200 $31,750 $7,530 $24,220
2014 $1,159 $31,750 $7,530 $24,220
2013 $1,132 $31,750 $7,530 $24,220
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5197422

MLS Now

APN: 04-050-20-00-153-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.