$380,000
$10K PRICE DROP

3679 E Bay St Duluth, GA 30096

Estimated payment $2,439/month

Total Views 13,687
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Private Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Chattahoochee Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Tennis Courts

About This Home

New on the market. Hard to find End unit Charleston Bay Townhome. All levels of this three-level townhome were renovated in 2020, with hardwood floors throughout. Updated flooring in the basement hallway, new water heater installed in 2020, back yard completely fenced in for maximum privacy. The master suite has tray ceilings with a custom closet! The second bedroom upstairs has a separate sitting area and two closets. There is also a secondary bathroom upstairs that includes a jet tub. The main floor is a completely open floor plan with a half bath for convenience. The dining area consists of an eat-in kitchen, a cozy fireplace near the built-in cabinets, and a spacious den that leads to the upper deck. The daylight terrace level includes another bedroom, a full bath, and a screened-in porch! This is a great space. This townhome is walkable to historic downtown Duluth with shopping, library, post office, and restaurants! Jones Park & the city of Duluth tennis courts across the street. Close to Gwinnett Medical and have great schools! Not to mention in good move-in condition. MAKE US AN OFFER!

Listing Agent

Tumeko Allen Mccain

NorthGroup Real Estate Inc License #324792 Listed on: 02/28/2026

NorthGroup Real Estate Inc

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,140

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include swimming, tennis
  • Charleston Bay Subdivision

Recreation

  • Tennis Courts

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,140

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • ArchitecturalStyle: European, Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .20
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Other, Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 1

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 450
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Tennis Court(s), Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Swimming, Tennis

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chattahoochee
  • High School: Duluth
  • Middle School: Duluth

Lot Info

  • Lot: 7

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 25
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4139.6

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $903 $131,000 $22,000 $109,000
2024 -- $122,600 $20,000 $102,600
2023 $3,911 $121,840 $20,000 $101,840
2022 $3,650 $113,720 $18,000 $95,720
2021 $2,770 $84,440 $12,800 $71,640
2020 $2,622 $79,320 $12,800 $66,520
2019 $3,165 $79,320 $12,800 $66,520
2018 $2,250 $67,960 $12,800 $55,160
2016 $1,783 $53,920 $10,000 $43,920
2015 $1,878 $47,160 $10,000 $37,160
2014 -- $47,160 $10,000 $37,160
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/19/2026 04/19/26 Price Changed $380,000 -2.6% --
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $390,000 +41.8% --
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Sold $275,000 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/03/2020 07/03/20 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2020 06/27/20 For Sale $275,000 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2020 06/18/20 For Sale $275,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $275,000 --
Deed $124,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $114,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10700413

Georgia MLS

APN: 6-291A-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.