NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $299,936 - $855,000

0.33 Acre
$1,749,903 Price per Acre
14,221 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2025

Last sale price $310,000

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,075 / mo

412 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Development of the land is complete
  • Level Lot
  • Prospect Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Lot

As of August 2025

Build your custom dream home or investment paired home on this .33-acre lot zoned R-2 in Wheat Ridge! There are currently 2 huge garages on the property totaling over 3,000 sqft. Electricity is connected. Water, sewer, and gas will need to be added. Experience all that the west side of town has to offer! Shop and dine in Gold’s Marketplace, Applewood Village, Colorado Mills, and Denver West. Enjoy indoor recreational activities at the Wheat Ridge Rec Center. Spend time outdoors at nearby Crown Hill Park or one of the many parks in Wheat Ridge and Applewood. Ever-growing Clear Creek Crossing is home to the new Lutheran Hospital, Lifetime Fitness, and a future food hall & biergarten. Walk to the newly built Prospect Valley Elementary school. Commuting is easy with nearby highway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry Utzinger

RE/MAX Alliance Brokerage Email: Terry@UtzingerGroup.com,303-888-9555 License #000243491 Listed on: 06/20/2024

RE/MAX Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Ettore

Ed Prather Real Estate License #100101764

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 14,221 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 101' x 141'
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot
  • Development of the land is complete
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Dale Lewis Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller's personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 453518

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Improved Land
  • Exclusions: Seller's personal property
  • Directions: From W 38th Ave and Kipling St, go west on W 38th Ave to Miller St, go south on Miller St to property.
  • SubdivisionName: Dale Lewis Subdivision
  • Ownership: Individual
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.62626
  • Special Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 5
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 101' x 141'
  • Parcel Number: 453518
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14221

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12570

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2024
Closed on
Aug 22, 2025
Sold by
Daniel R Dearing Trust and Dearing Daniel R
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$185,000
-37.37%
Views
280
Current Estimated Value
$577,468

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$267,468
Avg. Annual Appreciation
137.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2010
Sold by
Dearing Richard R
Bought by
Dearing Daniel R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2007
Sold by
Cavanaugh Kathleen A
Bought by
Dearing Richard R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brittain Jesse $310,000 Homestead Title & Escrow
Dearing Daniel R -- None Available
Dearing Richard R $160,000 North Amer Title Co Of Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Sold $310,000 0.0% --
08/07/2025 08/07/25 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Price Changed $310,000 -11.3% --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Price Changed $349,500 -6.8% --
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Price Changed $375,000 -6.2% --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $399,900 -11.1% --
08/17/2024 08/17/24 Price Changed $449,900 -9.1% --
06/20/2024 06/20/24 For Sale $495,000 -- --
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,900 $123,994 $88,415 $35,579
2024 $12,536 $131,722 $104,784 $26,938
2023 $12,536 $131,722 $104,784 $26,938
2022 $8,939 $92,420 $65,910 $26,510
2021 $8,820 $92,420 $65,910 $26,510
2020 $6,764 $71,221 $44,175 $27,046
2019 $6,681 $71,221 $44,175 $27,046
2018 $7,384 $76,301 $40,542 $35,759
2017 $6,722 $76,301 $40,542 $35,759
2016 $5,335 $106,221 $31,575 $74,646
2015 $3,603 $106,221 $31,575 $74,646
2014 $3,603 $36,337 $25,056 $11,281
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 6373539

REcolorado®

APN: 39-281-02-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.