NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $474,000 - $569,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
731 Sq Ft
1900 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2023

Last sale price $500,000 $684 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,449 / mo

153 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Somerville High School Rated A-
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 4-minute walk to Marshall Street Playground

About This Home

As of May 2023

Location, Location, Location! Only a few hundred feet away from the newly opened Gilman Sqr Green line T stop! Freshly painted and ready to move in. So many shops and eateries nearby. This unit has character lost in brand new construction. Lovely hardwood floors, spacious eat-in kitchen and a reading nook in the living room to relax in the southwesterly afternoon sunshine. Custom storage in main hall, closet organizers, Custom radiator covers! So many updates, see attached list. Newer windows with custom blackout shades. Newer range, refrigerator, microwave, and water heater! Maintenance free fencing in the front and back. Boiler replaced and converted to gas 14 years ago

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Bergin

RE/MAX Prof Associates License #453012353 Listed on: 11/23/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,355

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 731 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Parking Space
  • Tandem Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • 1 Heating Zone

• Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4724684

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, sewer, insurance, reserve funds
  • 4 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,355

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: 2/3 Family
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Net Sale Price
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Available - Broadband
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Disposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, In Building
  • Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, High Speed Internet Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce
  • Basement: Y
  • Living Area: 731
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: K01527
  • MAIN SO: AN2589

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls

• Parking Features: Off Street, Tandem
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Steam, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • MANAGEMENT: Owner Association
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Reserve Funds

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4724684
  • Zoning: MR4
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • OUTDOOR SPACE AVAILABLE: Yes - Common
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4355

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2022
Closed on
May 25, 2023
Sold by
Kendzierski John A and Kendzierski Maureen A
List Price
$560,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-10.71%
Views
278
Current Estimated Value
$529,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.94%
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$425,064
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$104,269

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2021
Sold by
Kendzierski John A
Bought by
Kendzierski John A and Kendzierski Maureen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
2.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2008
Sold by
Kaestner Edward
Bought by
Kendzierski John A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,400
Interest Rate
5.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abbate Elizabeth $500,000 None Available
Abbate Elizabeth $500,000 None Available
Kendzierski John A -- None Available
Kendzierski John A -- None Available
Kendzierski John A $232,000 --
Kendzierski John A $232,000 --
Kendzierski John A $232,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Abbate Elizabeth $440,000
Closed Abbate Elizabeth $440,000
Previous Owner Kendzierski John A $125,000
Previous Owner Kendzierski John A $220,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/25/2023 05/25/23 Sold $500,000 -10.7% $684 / Sq Ft
04/26/2023 04/26/23 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2023 04/09/23 For Sale $560,000 0.0% $766 / Sq Ft
04/09/2023 04/09/23 Off Market $560,000 -- --
04/05/2023 04/05/23 Price Changed $560,000 -6.7% $766 / Sq Ft
03/15/2023 03/15/23 Price Changed $599,900 -2.9% $821 / Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 For Sale $617,900 -- $845 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,086 $466,200 $0 $466,200
2024 $4,694 $446,200 $0 $446,200
2023 $4,556 $440,600 $0 $440,600
2022 $4,355 $427,800 $0 $427,800
2021 $4,270 $419,000 $0 $419,000
2020 $4,139 $410,200 $0 $410,200
2019 $4,001 $371,800 $0 $371,800
2018 $4,085 $361,200 $0 $361,200
2017 $4,167 $357,100 $0 $357,100
2016 $3,432 $273,900 $0 $273,900
2015 $3,246 $257,400 $0 $257,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73060419

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: SOME-000060-B000000-000018-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.