37 3rd St Swansea, MA 02777
South Swansea NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $230,000 - $452,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$460/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 3rd St, Swansea, MA 02777 and is currently estimated at $331,001, approximately $459 per square foot. 37 3rd St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Joseph Case High School, Swansea Wood School, and SCEC Life Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2026
Sold by
Dasilva Elaine
Bought by
Florence Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,500
Outstanding Balance
$255,004
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$75,997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 1997
Sold by
Carvalho Daniel
Bought by
Shaw James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,200
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 1992
Sold by
Mcgrady Avis and Hargreaves Willard
Bought by
Carvalho Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,200
Interest Rate
8.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florence Properties Llc | $184,250 | -- | |
| Shaw James | $89,000 | -- | |
| Carvalho Daniel | $72,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Florence Properties Llc | $255,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Carvalho Daniel | $71,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Carvalho Daniel | $72,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,290 | $276,000 | $127,000 | $149,000 |
| 2024 | $3,273 | $273,000 | $127,000 | $146,000 |
| 2023 | $3,103 | $236,300 | $93,200 | $143,100 |
| 2022 | $3,069 | $213,300 | $84,700 | $128,600 |
| 2021 | $2,812 | $179,900 | $81,500 | $98,400 |
| 2020 | $2,803 | $179,900 | $81,500 | $98,400 |
| 2019 | $2,652 | $171,000 | $72,600 | $98,400 |
| 2018 | $2,498 | $163,500 | $68,500 | $95,000 |
| 2017 | $2,171 | $163,500 | $68,500 | $95,000 |
| 2016 | $2,077 | $153,600 | $59,200 | $94,400 |
| 2015 | $1,891 | $144,000 | $59,200 | $84,800 |
| 2014 | $1,864 | $145,200 | $59,200 | $86,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map