37 Beaver St Salem, MA 01970
Gallows Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $542,000 - $574,933
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,404
Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Beaver St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $555,983, approximately $395 per square foot. 37 Beaver St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Witchcraft Heights Elementary School, Bates Elementary School, and Horace Mann Laboratory.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2011
Sold by
Krause Timothy J
Bought by
Krause Timothy J and Krause Nancy A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1993
Sold by
Mcmath Mary and Mcmath John
Bought by
Krause Timothy J and Krause Beverly J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,323
Interest Rate
7.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Krause Timothy J | -- | -- | |
| Krause Timothy J | $77,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Krause Timothy J | $65,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Krause Timothy J | $97,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Krause Timothy J | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Krause Timothy J | $76,323 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,771 | $508,900 | $141,600 | $367,300 |
| 2024 | $5,580 | $480,200 | $134,100 | $346,100 |
| 2023 | $5,412 | $432,600 | $124,200 | $308,400 |
| 2022 | $5,108 | $385,500 | $116,700 | $268,800 |
| 2021 | $5,152 | $373,300 | $116,700 | $256,600 |
| 2020 | $4,712 | $326,100 | $100,900 | $225,200 |
| 2019 | $4,692 | $310,700 | $95,900 | $214,800 |
| 2018 | $4,549 | $295,800 | $91,400 | $204,400 |
| 2017 | $4,216 | $265,800 | $74,500 | $191,300 |
| 2016 | $4,102 | $261,800 | $70,500 | $191,300 |
| 2015 | $3,876 | $236,200 | $63,600 | $172,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map