37 Bruce Ln Newton, MA 02458
Newton Corner NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,848,000 - $2,307,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,824
Sq Ft
$1,162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Bruce Ln, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $2,119,285, approximately $1,161 per square foot. 37 Bruce Ln is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Ward Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Bruce Lane Rt and Band Sharon
Bought by
Chan Debbie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$518,700
Outstanding Balance
$272,480
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,846,805
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2004
Sold by
Goldstein Thelma
Bought by
Band Sharon and Goldstein Thelma
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Debbie | $741,000 | -- | |
| Band Sharon | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chan Debbie | $518,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,130 | $2,054,100 | $1,387,000 | $667,100 |
| 2024 | $19,464 | $1,994,300 | $1,346,600 | $647,700 |
| 2023 | $18,666 | $1,833,600 | $1,035,300 | $798,300 |
| 2022 | $17,861 | $1,697,800 | $958,600 | $739,200 |
| 2021 | $17,234 | $1,601,700 | $904,300 | $697,400 |
| 2020 | $4,859 | $1,601,700 | $904,300 | $697,400 |
| 2019 | $16,250 | $1,555,000 | $878,000 | $677,000 |
| 2018 | $4,428 | $1,454,600 | $795,700 | $658,900 |
| 2017 | $15,260 | $1,372,300 | $750,700 | $621,600 |
| 2016 | $14,595 | $1,282,500 | $701,600 | $580,900 |
| 2015 | $13,916 | $1,198,600 | $655,700 | $542,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map