37 Centre St Bronx, NY 10464
City Island NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,934/month
Highlights
- Water Views
- Deck
- 1 Fireplace
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 1 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Two-family water-view property offering exceptional versatility and income potential in the heart of City Island. The property features two large decks, a private backyard, driveway, and one-car garage. The fully separate first-floor one-bedroom apartment provides an excellent opportunity for rental income or extended family living. This unit offers a spacious living room, a large bedroom, and a bright eat-in kitchen with direct access to a deck and backyard. A private ground-level entrance and foyer ensure complete separation from the upper residence. The second and third floors comprise the owner’s unit, featuring four bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, a bay-windowed living room, and a generous eat-in kitchen. The home retains many prewar details, including French doors, transom windows, high ceilings, hardwood floors, and a decorative fireplace with wood-burning stove. A large deck off the living room offers water views and provides additional outdoor living space. Located in the coastal community of City Island, offering easy access to local shops, dining, yacht clubs, beaches, and transportation.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop Brokerage Phone: 914-834-7777 License #30KA0623059 Listed on: 01/23/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,289
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
- Entrance Foyer
- Partial Basement
- Eat-In Kitchen
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Schools
- Ps 175 City Island Elementary School
- Ps 19 Judith K Weiss Middle School
- Collegiate Inst For Math & Sci High School
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- Baseboard Heating
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 05627-0038
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,289 | $38,467 | $9,898 | $28,569 |
| 2025 | $6,877 | $36,290 | $9,872 | $26,418 |
| 2024 | $6,877 | $34,237 | $8,439 | $25,798 |
| 2023 | $6,953 | $34,237 | $9,846 | $24,391 |
| 2022 | $6,783 | $35,220 | $10,560 | $24,660 |
| 2021 | $6,746 | $35,640 | $10,560 | $25,080 |
| 2020 | $6,401 | $37,560 | $10,560 | $27,000 |
| 2019 | $5,968 | $38,700 | $10,560 | $28,140 |
| 2018 | $5,816 | $28,531 | $7,204 | $21,327 |
| 2017 | $5,772 | $28,315 | $8,103 | $20,212 |
| 2016 | $5,340 | $26,714 | $9,714 | $17,000 |
| 2015 | $3,002 | $25,202 | $10,523 | $14,679 |
| 2014 | $3,002 | $23,776 | $11,391 | $12,385 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/23/2026 01/23/26 | For Sale | $998,000 | 0.0% | $624 / Sq Ft |
| 11/22/2015 11/22/15 | Rented | $2,700 | -3.6% | -- |
| 10/23/2015 10/23/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/16/2015 10/16/15 | For Rent | $2,800 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $662,500 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $625,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $650,499 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $468,750 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 947295
APN: 05627-0038
- 91 Winters St
- 98 Hawkins St
- 32 Fordham St
- 267 City Island Ave
- 97 Hawkins St
- 157 Schofield St
- 93 Fordham St
- 148 City Island Ave Unit D28
- 148 City Island Ave Unit D29
- 155 Hawkins St
- 18 Windward Ln Unit 17
- 25 Bay St
- 170-190 Schofield St Unit 2
- 190 Schofield St Unit 1C
- 190 Schofield St Unit 2E
- 170 Schofield St Unit 2F
- 190 Schofield St
- 170 Schofield St Unit 2I
- 32 Tier St Unit 34
- 68 Tier St
- 10 Pell Place
- 417 City Island Ave Unit 1
- 1432 Outlook Ave Unit 2
- 1466 Shore Dr Unit 3
- 1611 Research Ave Unit 1
- 822 Dean Ave
- 717 Clarence Ave Unit 2
- 3166 Spencer Dr
- 3220 Lafayette Ave
- 3177 Wissman Ave Unit 2
- 520 Ellsworth Ave Unit 3A
- 3070 Coddington Ave Unit 1
- 3799 E Tremont Ave Unit FL2
- 3132 Buhre Ave Unit 3