37 Charles St Salem, MA 01970
South Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $517,812 - $619,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,058
Sq Ft
$544/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Charles St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $575,203, approximately $543 per square foot. 37 Charles St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Horace Mann Laboratory, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2009
Sold by
Zalewski Joseph P
Bought by
Zalewski Joseph P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zalewski Joseph P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Zalewski Joseph P | $35,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zalewski Joseph P | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zalewski Joseph P | $41,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,375 | $474,000 | $203,400 | $270,600 |
| 2024 | $5,257 | $452,400 | $193,300 | $259,100 |
| 2023 | $5,060 | $404,500 | $178,400 | $226,100 |
| 2022 | $5,072 | $382,800 | $172,400 | $210,400 |
| 2021 | $4,742 | $343,600 | $160,500 | $183,100 |
| 2020 | $4,777 | $330,600 | $151,600 | $179,000 |
| 2019 | $4,750 | $314,600 | $143,900 | $170,700 |
| 2018 | $4,546 | $295,600 | $136,800 | $158,800 |
| 2017 | $4,217 | $265,900 | $115,400 | $150,500 |
| 2016 | $4,082 | $260,500 | $110,000 | $150,500 |
| 2015 | $3,956 | $241,100 | $101,100 | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map