37 Damon Ave Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $835,368 - $1,016,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,420
Sq Ft
$656/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Damon Ave, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $931,342, approximately $655 per square foot. 37 Damon Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Roosevelt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2021
Sold by
Hassett Robert A and Hassett Janine M
Bought by
Robert A Hassett T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1985
Bought by
Hassett Robert A and Hassett Janine M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert A Hassett T | -- | None Available | |
| Hassett Robert A | $141,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hassett Robert A | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hassett Robert A | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hassett Robert A | $98,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $67 | $677,600 | $451,400 | $226,200 |
| 2024 | $6,600 | $664,700 | $438,500 | $226,200 |
| 2023 | $6,583 | $631,800 | $425,600 | $206,200 |
| 2022 | $6,191 | $585,700 | $386,900 | $198,800 |
| 2021 | $6,007 | $548,600 | $361,100 | $187,500 |
| 2020 | $6,062 | $548,600 | $361,100 | $187,500 |
| 2019 | $5,351 | $495,000 | $322,400 | $172,600 |
| 2018 | $5,097 | $449,900 | $277,300 | $172,600 |
| 2017 | $4,934 | $418,100 | $257,900 | $160,200 |
| 2016 | $5,017 | $406,900 | $257,900 | $149,000 |
| 2015 | $4,848 | $374,100 | $245,000 | $129,100 |
| 2014 | $4,625 | $348,300 | $219,200 | $129,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map