NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,372,000 - $8,517,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,841 Sq Ft
$1,795/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Property has ocean access
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1
  • El Morro Elementary School Rated A+
  • Spa
  • Gated Community

About This Home

As of May 2023

This Emerald Bay residence offers stunning ocean views and is ideally located on the ocean side of Pacific Coast Highway in this prestigious guard gated community. Situated on a cul-de-sac street, this 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom home features a tri level floor plan. The main and lower levels include the master bedroom and fireplace with ensuite bath, two additional bedrooms, a spacious patio with outdoor shower and a bonus room or fourth bedroom, home office, gym or recreation room. Upstairs you will find the kitchen, with breakfast nook, sit down bar, dining area and living area with gorgeous ocean views, floor to ceiling windows and two fireplaces. Additionally there are two balconies for outdoor entertaining. Enjoy all the world class amenities of the Emerald Bay lifestyle including a private beach within short walking distance, community fire station, pool, parks and tennis, beach volleyball and basketball courts.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Georgina Jacobson

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01176109 Listed on: 03/22/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Harold Noriega

Compass License #01494239

Last Renter's Agent

Maura Short

Compass License #01883774

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 3,190 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Neighborhood

Interior Spaces

  • 3,841 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Beach Access
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $30,000
  • Rent includes gardener
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 6/1/22
  • Tax Lot 33
  • Tax Tract Number 940
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05306026

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

3,190 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2022-06-01
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Key: 100
  • Deposit Pets: 1000
  • Deposit Security: 30000

• Security: Gated Community
  • Subdivision Name Other: Emerald Bay (EB)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 05306026
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3841.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Granite Counters, Living Room Balcony, Living Room Deck Attached, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 4.69
  • Room Type: Entry, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Association
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Granite Counters, Separate Tub And Shower, Walk-In Shower

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Sport Court, Guard
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Park

Schools

  • Elementary School: El Morro
  • High School: Laguna Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Thurston
  • Elementary School #2: ELMOR
  • High School2: LAGBEA

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3190.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0732

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 3190.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Gardener
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Ocean Access, Ocean Side Of Highway 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 626.56
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • Tax Tract Number: 940

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
Sold by
J Estabrooks 2023 Irrevocable Trust and Knowles Christina C
Bought by
37 Emerald Bay Llc
Current Estimated Value
$6,896,017

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2023
Sold by
Estabrooks Jeffrey
Bought by
J Estabrooks 2023 Irrevocable Trust and Knowles

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$10,378,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2022
Sold by
Estabrooks Jeffery
Bought by
J Estabrooks 2022 Irrevocable Trust and Knowles

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 1998
Sold by
Jeffrey Estabrooks and Jeffrey Patricia Estabrooks
Bought by
Estabrooks Jeffrey and Estabrooks Patricia S

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
37 Emerald Bay Llc -- None Listed On Document
37 Emerald Bay Llc -- None Listed On Document
J Estabrooks 2023 Irrevocable Trust $3,075,000 None Listed On Document
Estabrooks Jeffrey -- None Listed On Document
J Estabrooks 2022 Irrevocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Estabrooks Jeffrey -- None Listed On Document
Estabrooks Jeffrey -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner J Estabrooks 2023 Irrevocable Trust $10,378,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2023 05/19/23 Rented $18,000 -20.0% --
05/19/2023 05/19/23 Under Contract -- -- --
01/11/2023 01/11/23 Price Changed $22,500 -15.1% $6 / Sq Ft
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Price Changed $26,500 -11.7% $7 / Sq Ft
03/22/2022 03/22/22 For Rent $30,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,833 $1,487,266 $641,185 $846,081
2024 $14,833 $1,458,104 $628,612 $829,492
2023 $14,493 $1,429,514 $616,286 $813,228
2022 $14,222 $1,401,485 $604,202 $797,283
2021 $13,949 $1,374,005 $592,355 $781,650
2020 $13,806 $1,359,917 $586,281 $773,636
2019 $13,569 $1,333,252 $574,785 $758,467
2018 $13,235 $1,307,110 $563,514 $743,596
2017 $12,974 $1,281,481 $552,465 $729,016
2016 $12,729 $1,256,354 $541,632 $714,722
2015 $12,539 $1,237,483 $533,496 $703,987
2014 $12,299 $1,213,243 $523,046 $690,197

MLS Number: NP22052562

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 053-060-26

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.