$950,000
SOLD MAR 24, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,061 Sq Ft
131 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2026

$895 Per Sq Ft

17% Below List Price

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Bar or Lounge
  • 4-minute walk to Navy Yard
  • Rooftop Deck
  • Fitness Center
  • 24-Hour Security
  • 4-minute walk to Randall Recreation Center

About This Home

As of March 2026

Rising above the heart of Navy Yard, Residence 1102 at The Kennedy on L defines contemporary luxury with a singular feature rarely found in city living: a sweeping private terrace framing direct views of the Washington Monument. This is where the capital’s skyline becomes your backdrop and every evening feels like a private event. Inside, the home reflects the refinement and precision that define The Kennedy on L. Floor-to-ceiling windows flood the open living space with light, connecting the indoors seamlessly to the terrace beyond. The gourmet kitchen, anchored by sleek cabinetry, integrated appliances, and Silestone countertops, was designed for both culinary creativity and effortless entertaining. The primary suite offers a quiet retreat, complete with a spa-inspired bath and generous closet space, while the secondary bedroom provides flexibility for guests or a sophisticated home office. As one of the city’s newest luxury residences, The Kennedy on L delivers the full measure of modern convenience: attended lobby, rooftop terrace, fitness center, and private resident lounge. Just steps from Nationals Park, the waterfront, and some of Washington’s most celebrated dining, this location offers energy when you want it and sanctuary when you need it. For those who expect more than a view, who seek a home that mirrors their own sense of arrival. Residence 1102 offers a perspective as timeless as the monument it overlooks. Nearby Amenities Nationals Park, approximately 0.2 miles Navy Yard Waterfront and Riverwalk, approximately 0.3 miles Navy Yard–Ballpark Metro Station, approximately 0.4 miles Harris Teeter, approximately 0.3 miles The Yards dining and retail district, approximately 0.3 miles

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marc Cashin

(202) 552-5600 dhowell@mcenearney.com Corcoran McEnearney Brokerage Phone: 2025525600 License #0225271098 Listed on: 11/12/2025

Corcoran McEnearney

Co-Listed By

Niki Lang

(202) 903-2200 dhowell@mcenearney.com Corcoran McEnearney Brokerage Phone: 2025525600 License #0225256754

Last Buyer's Agent

John Beckham

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #SP40001657

EXP Realty, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,363

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

HOA Fees

  • $1,015 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Subterranean Space
  • Assigned parking located at #12
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 11th floor
  • Permanent Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,061 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Ice Maker
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2071
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0698//2071

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, management, reserve funds, security gate, trash, water, sewer, parking fee, insurance, custodial services maintenance
  • High-Rise Community
  • The Kennedy On L Condos
  • Old City 1 Community

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Front Desk in Lobby

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,363

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

131 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,015 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Hi-Rise 9+ Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 12
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stove
  • Entry Floor: 11
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1061
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1061
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1036.76
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1061
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination
  • Exterior Features: Bbq Grill, Roof Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Garage Features: Inside Access, Underground
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, On Street

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Desk In Lobby, Main Entrance Lock
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Septic
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 1014.80
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: The Kennedy on L
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Convenience Store, Party Room, Bar/Lounge, Elevator, Exercise Room, Extra Storage, Meeting Room, Picnic Area, Fitness Center, Club House
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Management, Reserve Funds, Security Gate, Trash, Water, Sewer, Parking Fee, Insurance, Custodial Services Maintenance
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6363.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0698//2071
  • Tax Lot: 2071
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-17.39%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
379.90%
Original Mortgage
$760,000
Outstanding Balance
$760,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$317,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2021
Sold by
Red Ace Dbt Llc
Bought by
Uehlecke Nicholas Young

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
2.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $950,000 Chicago Title
Special Warranty Deed $1,200,000 Lp Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $760,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $960,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Sold $950,000 -13.6% $895 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $1,100,000 -4.3% $1,037 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $1,084 / Sq Ft

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2226502

Bright MLS

APN: 0698-2071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.