37 Laurel St Unit 2 Lynn, MA 01905
Lower Boston Street NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $587,641 - $738,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,600
Sq Ft
$425/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Laurel St Unit 2, Lynn, MA 01905 and is currently estimated at $679,660, approximately $424 per square foot. 37 Laurel St Unit 2 is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including William R. Fallon School, Drewicz Elementary School, and Breed Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2019
Sold by
Betancourt Matilde
Bought by
Chavez Pablo G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$465,600
Outstanding Balance
$401,526
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$278,134
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2007
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bk
Bought by
Chacon Matilde
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2004
Sold by
Hiscock George and Hiscock Rosalie I
Bought by
Aviles Jose and Aviles Patricia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1987
Sold by
Gonzales Vincent
Bought by
Hiscock George
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chavez Pablo G | $480,000 | -- | |
| Chavez Pablo G | $480,000 | -- | |
| Chavez Pablo G | $480,000 | -- | |
| Chacon Matilde | $230,000 | -- | |
| Chacon Matilde | $230,000 | -- | |
| Aviles Jose | $310,000 | -- | |
| Aviles Jose A | $310,000 | -- | |
| Hiscock George | $162,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chavez Pablo G | $465,600 | |
| Closed | Chavez Pablo G | $465,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hiscock George | $219,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Hiscock George | $227,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,622 | $639,142 | $198,000 | $441,142 |
| 2024 | $6,255 | $594,000 | $184,100 | $409,900 |
| 2023 | $6,534 | $586,000 | $203,600 | $382,400 |
| 2022 | $6,374 | $512,800 | $155,900 | $356,900 |
| 2021 | $5,926 | $454,800 | $134,700 | $320,100 |
| 2020 | $5,674 | $423,400 | $138,200 | $285,200 |
| 2019 | $5,453 | $381,300 | $123,500 | $257,800 |
| 2018 | $5,022 | $331,500 | $111,300 | $220,200 |
| 2017 | $4,708 | $301,800 | $97,500 | $204,300 |
| 2016 | $4,399 | $271,900 | $89,700 | $182,200 |
| 2015 | $4,283 | $255,700 | $92,300 | $163,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map