NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37 Prange Rd Unit 37 Brookfield, CT 06804

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $411,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,105 Sq Ft
$347/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2025

Last sale price $370,000 $335 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,728 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Property is near golf course
  • Brookfield High School Rated A-
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of May 2025

Stunning newly renovated townhouse in prime Brookfield location. This is a true must-see property offering top-of-line designer finishes and an unbeatable location directly across from Brookfield Town Park with lake access for swimming along with playground, volleyball court, pickleball/tennis courts, basketball, baseball, football, and beautiful walking trail all just outside your door. Inside, the home boasts a gorgeous new kitchen w/ quartz countertop, chic custom tiled backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and stylish cabinetry. Gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout complimented by designer light fixtures and hardware that enhance the modern feel of the space. Spacious bedrooms share a beautifully updated Jack and Jill bathroom with more custom tile work. Ample storage, large laundry area, and one car garage plus additional parking spot add to the home's functionality. With quick access to shopping, highways, and the vibrant Brookfield Four Corners w/ fantastic restaurants, this location offers both convenience and lifestyle. Move right in and enjoy the best of Brookfield living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Drew Slack

ERA Insite Realty Services License #RES.0759561 Listed on: 03/26/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

David Scolpino

Nationwide Homes License #RES.0614650

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,776

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

HOA Fees

  • $375 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,105 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 55720

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include grounds maintenance, trash pickup, snow removal, property management
  • 24 Units
  • Property managed by REI

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed with Restrictions

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,776

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$375 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Candlewood Lake
  • Property Type: Condo/Co-Op For Sale
  • Style: Townhouse
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1105
  • Total Sq Ft: 1105
  • Year Built: 1978
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Basketball Court, Golf Course, Health Club, Lake, Paddle Tennis, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Tennis Courts
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Unknown
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: Unknown
  • Directions: Candlewood Lake Road North, right onto North Mountain, right onto Prange, go to end, left into complex, 1st right to end, 2nd to last unit.
  • Financing Used: Cash
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Road
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Unfinished, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished, Garage Access, Interior Access
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: Off garage
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront Description: Walk to Water Beach Rights Access
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Paved, Off Street Parking, Assigned Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Electric
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Property Management
  • HOA Fees: 375
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Property Management Type: Professional-Off Site
  • Property Mgt Company Name: REI
  • Property Mgt Phone: (203) 744-8400
  • Total Number of Units In Complex: Woodcreek Village

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Huckleberry

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: N/A
  • Zoning: R-40
  • Parcel #: 55720

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed Info: 2 pets per unit max for o
  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions

Multi Family

  • Total Number Of Units: 24

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2024-June 2025
  • Property Tax: 2776

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Candlewood Lake Elementary
  • Middle Jr High School: Whisconier
  • High School: Brookfield

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2025
Closed on
May 6, 2025
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
5.74%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$383,185

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,185
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.46%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2025
Closed on
Feb 13, 2025
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$261,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
4.44%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
328.06%
Original Mortgage
$195,750
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1998
Sold by
Weitz Eric
Bought by
Poulos Joseph C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,200
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tamburo Ft $370,000 None Available
Tamburo Ft $370,000 None Available
Studio Cass Llc $261,000 None Available
Studio Cass Llc $261,000 None Available
Poulos Joseph C $95,000 --
Poulos Joseph C $95,000 --
Weitz Eric $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Studio Cass Llc $195,750
Previous Owner Weitz Eric $74,000
Previous Owner Weitz Eric $91,000
Previous Owner Weitz Eric $90,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2025 05/09/25 Sold $370,000 +5.7% $335 / Sq Ft
05/06/2025 05/06/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $349,900 +34.1% $317 / Sq Ft
02/12/2025 02/12/25 Sold $261,000 +4.4% $236 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2025 02/06/25 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2025 01/05/25 For Sale $249,900 0.0% $226 / Sq Ft
10/01/2018 10/01/18 Rented $1,550 -3.1% --
09/25/2018 09/25/18 Price Changed $1,600 -3.0% $1 / Sq Ft
08/14/2018 08/14/18 For Rent $1,650 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,718 $128,500 $0 $128,500
2024 $2,776 $99,500 $0 $99,500
2023 $2,673 $99,500 $0 $99,500
2022 $2,575 $99,500 $0 $99,500
2021 $2,727 $90,610 $0 $90,610
2020 $2,687 $90,610 $0 $90,610
2019 $2,640 $90,610 $0 $90,610
2018 $2,568 $90,610 $0 $90,610
2017 $2,473 $90,610 $0 $90,610
2016 $2,860 $108,320 $0 $108,320
2015 $2,784 $108,320 $0 $108,320
2014 $2,784 $108,320 $0 $108,320

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24083470

SmartMLS

APN: BROO-000007B-000000-000031-A000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.