NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $6,942,402

6 Beds
6.5 Baths
5,458 Sq Ft
$1,272/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2026

Last sale price $10,725,000 $1,965 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $38,365 / mo

114 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Wolf Appliances
  • Coconut Grove Elementary School Rated A
  • 21,000 Sq Ft lot
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of February 2026

Set on a serene 21,000 sf gated estate in Coconut Grove, this Richard Kiehnel–designed Spanish Colonial home combines rich history with modern luxury. The main residence offers 5 ensuites, a living room w/ fireplace, open kitchen/dining w/ Sub-Zero/Wolf appliances & quartzite counters, wine room, laundry, and family room. The primary suite features dual walk-ins, original clawfoot tub, and two-person shower. The private guest house adds the 6th bedroom, sep. kitchen & living. Recent upgrades include new impact windows/doors, and roof w/ copper gutters. Outdoor amenities include a new pool w/ auto closer, covered patio, summer kitchen, and lush landscaping. With dual gated entrances and walking distance to top schools, this estate is a rare Grove sanctuary for elegant living & entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Adams

Douglas Elliman License #3253202 Listed on: 09/29/2025

Douglas Elliman

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Adams

Douglas Elliman License #3253202 Listed on: 09/29/2025

Douglas Elliman

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,078

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 21,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned 0100

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,458 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• No Home Owners Association
  • Coco Gve Pk 2 Amd Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-41-21-013-0130

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,078

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Attached, Two Story, Old Spanish
  • Directions: Use Google Maps. Gates will be opened for pre-scheduled appointments.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Pool Only, House
  • Subdivision Name: COCO GVE PK 2 AMD
  • Year Built Details: Effective Year Built
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • LastStatus: Pending
  • CurrentPrice: 10725000
  • InternetRemarks: 21,000sf estate in Coconut Grove with 5 ensuites, guest house w ensuite, pool, covered patio w/ summer kitchen, lush grounds & dual gated entrances.
  • ShowingTimeFlag: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Other Equipment/Appliances, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Cooking Island, Custom Mirrors, Walk-In Closet(s), Den/Library/Office, Recreation Room, Storage
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Door Features: High Impact Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Other, Wood
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 5458
  • Other Equipment: Automatic Garage Door Opener
  • Possible Use: Unknown/Withheld
  • Window Features: Complete Impact Glass, Arched Windows, High Impact Windows
  • Bedroom Features: At Least 1 Bedroom Ground Level, Primary Bath Shower, Primary Bath Tub, Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Dining Room Features: Eat-In Kitchen, Family/Dining Combination, Formal Dining
  • Living Room Features: Den/Library/Office, Guest House, Recreation Room, Storage Room
  • Master Bathroom Features: Dual Sinks, Separate Tub & Shower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Barrel Roof, Flat Roof With Facade Front
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Exterior Features: Barbeque, Built-In Grill, Lighting, Fruit Trees, Outdoor Shower
  • Construction Type: CBS Construction, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: 1/2 To Less Than 3/4 Acre Lot
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Pool Features: Auto Pool Clean, In Ground, Fenced, Heated
  • Pool Private: No
  • Property Condition: Completely Renovated
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Park Building Name: COCO GVE PK 2 AMD
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Guest

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01-41-21-013-0130
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21000
  • Zoning: 0100

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances, Doors, HVAC, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 16078

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2025
Closed on
Feb 4, 2026
Sold by
3700 Hibiscus Llc
List Price
$12,500,000
Sold Price
$10,725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,775,000
-14.2%
Views
387
Current Estimated Value
$6,942,402

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,782,598
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-81.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2024
Sold by
Scherker Elliot H and Scherker Karen M
Bought by
3700 Hibiscus Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2003
Sold by
Heredia Guillermo and Heredia Ellen
Bought by
Scherker Elliot H and Gottlieb Karen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,037,750
Interest Rate
5.52%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2002
Sold by
Kathryn A Lewis I
Bought by
Heredia Guillermo and Heredia Ellen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2001
Sold by
Harry D Lewis I
Bought by
Lewis Kathryn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 1998
Sold by
Higginson William B
Bought by
Lewis Harry D and Lewis Kathryn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1995
Sold by
Gordon Howard L and Gordon Kathleen
Bought by
Higginson William B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wallace Daniel $10,725,000 None Listed On Document
3700 Hibiscus Llc $4,700,000 None Listed On Document
Scherker Elliot H $1,482,500 --
Heredia Guillermo $1,240,000 --
Lewis Kathryn $100 --
Lewis Harry D $875,000 --
Higginson William B $662,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Scherker Elliot H $1,037,750
Previous Owner Higginson William B $50,000
Previous Owner Higginson William B $25,000
Previous Owner Higginson William B $600,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Sold $10,725,000 -10.6% $1,965 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Price Changed $11,995,000 -4.0% $2,198 / Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 For Sale $12,500,000 -- $2,290 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,078 $3,799,978 $3,465,000 $334,978
2024 $15,992 $825,368 -- --
2023 $15,992 $801,329 $0 $0
2022 $15,552 $777,990 $0 $0
2021 $15,541 $755,331 $0 $0
2020 $15,358 $744,903 $0 $0
2019 $15,035 $728,156 $0 $0
2018 $14,468 $714,579 $0 $0
2017 $14,322 $699,882 $0 $0
2016 $14,433 $685,487 $0 $0
2015 $14,594 $680,722 $0 $0
2014 $14,761 $675,320 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11885271

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 01-4121-013-0130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.