3708 Swallowtail Dr Morgantown, WV 26508
Estimated Value: $596,000 - $634,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,525
Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3708 Swallowtail Dr, Morgantown, WV 26508 and is currently estimated at $612,786, approximately $173 per square foot. 3708 Swallowtail Dr is a home located in Monongalia County with nearby schools including Cheat Lake Elementary School, Mountaineer Middle School, and University High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2020
Sold by
Forbes Harold and Forbes Mary
Bought by
Stone David W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$265,062
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$347,724
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2008
Sold by
Miller Matthew K and Miller Amanda K
Bought by
Forbes Harold and Forbes Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$327,200
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stone David W | $412,000 | None Available | |
| Forbes Harold | $409,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stone David W | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Forbes Harold | $327,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,504 | $254,400 | $61,140 | $193,260 |
| 2024 | $2,504 | $256,440 | $61,140 | $195,300 |
| 2023 | $2,520 | $256,440 | $61,140 | $195,300 |
| 2022 | $2,387 | $252,900 | $61,140 | $191,760 |
| 2021 | $2,398 | $252,900 | $61,140 | $191,760 |
| 2020 | $2,636 | $254,880 | $61,140 | $193,740 |
| 2019 | $2,655 | $254,880 | $61,140 | $193,740 |
| 2018 | $2,664 | $254,880 | $61,140 | $193,740 |
| 2017 | $2,562 | $243,840 | $57,480 | $186,360 |
| 2016 | $2,554 | $241,560 | $55,200 | $186,360 |
| 2015 | $2,442 | $241,560 | $55,200 | $186,360 |
| 2014 | $2,198 | $227,940 | $44,160 | $183,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map