NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $619,205

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,660 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2025

Last sale price $625,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,659 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Mckee Road Elementary Rated A-
  • Laundry Room
  • Gas Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2025

Seller may consider buyer concessions if made in an offer. Check out this stunner! This home has Fresh Interior Paint, Partial flooring replacement in some areas. A fireplace and a soft neutral color palette create a solid blank canvas for the living area. Meal prep is a breeze in the kitchen, complete with a spacious center island. The primary bathroom is fully equipped with a separate tub and shower, double sinks, and plenty of under sink storage. Take it easy in the fenced in back yard. The sitting area makes it great for BBQs! Like what you hear? Come see it for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Regal

Opendoor Brokerage LLC Brokerage Email: nregal@opendoor.com License #313294 Listed on: 03/26/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Wanner

Yancey Realty, LLC License #280117

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • Property is zoned R-3(CD)

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Key Community Management Association, Phone Number (704) 321-1556
  • Mckee Woods Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 231-056-19

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Other
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 234.96
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: nregal@opendoor.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1243
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1417
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2660
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area: 2660
  • Bedroom Main: 0
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Parking Space(s)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 86
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Key Community Management
  • Phone: 704-321-1556
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Quarterly

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 344.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Jay M. Robinson
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 231-056-19
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: R-3(CD)

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: McKee Road
  • High School: Providence

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2025
Closed on
May 2, 2025
Sold by
Opendoor Property J Llc
Bought by
Shannon Wesley and Shannon Michael Wesley
Seller's Agent
Nicole Regal
Opendoor Brokerage LLC
Buyer's Agent
Tracy Wanner
Yancey Realty, LLC
List Price
$641,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-2.5%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$619,205

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,795
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.93%
Original Mortgage
$610,000
Outstanding Balance
$605,072
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$14,133

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2025
Sold by
Garapati Kumar N
Bought by
Opendoor Property J Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2022
Sold by
Garapati Kristen A
Bought by
Garapati Kumar N

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2020
Closed on
Jul 29, 2020
John Gilchrist
Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Paracle
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$375,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.05%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2015
Sold by
Mayoral Jose E and Gandia Zoe
Bought by
Ader Harris and Fogel Maggie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,600
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Mayoral Jose E and Gandia Zoe
Bought by
Mayoral Jose E and Gandia Zoe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,300
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2006
Sold by
Meek Linda L
Bought by
Mayoral Jose E and Gandis Zoe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2000
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Meek Ronald A and Meek Linda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
8.05%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shannon Wesley $625,000 Os National Title
Opendoor Property J Llc $572,000 Os National Title
Opendoor Property J Llc $572,000 Os National Title
Garapati Kumar N -- --
Garapati Kumar N $375,000 None Available
Ader Harris $277,000 None Available
Mayoral Jose E -- None Available
Mayoral Jose E $260,000 The Title Co Of Nc-Charlotte
Meek Ronald A $210,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shannon Wesley $610,000
Previous Owner Garapati Kumar N $300,000
Previous Owner Ader Harris $221,600
Previous Owner Mayoral Jose E $229,300
Previous Owner Mayoral Jose E $225,000
Previous Owner Meek Ronald A $105,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2025 05/13/25 Sold $625,000 -2.5% $235 / Sq Ft
04/13/2025 04/13/25 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2025 03/31/25 For Sale $641,000 +2.6% $241 / Sq Ft
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Off Market $625,000 -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $641,000 +70.9% $241 / Sq Ft
07/29/2020 07/29/20 Sold $375,000 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/21/2020 06/21/20 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2020 06/18/20 For Sale $375,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,921 $497,500 $90,000 $407,500
2024 $3,921 $497,500 $90,000 $407,500
2023 $3,921 $497,500 $90,000 $407,500
2022 $3,129 $311,200 $70,000 $241,200
2021 $3,118 $311,200 $70,000 $241,200
2020 $3,029 $302,800 $70,000 $232,800
2019 $3,014 $302,800 $70,000 $232,800
2018 $3,028 $225,200 $45,000 $180,200
2016 $2,968 $225,200 $45,000 $180,200
2015 $2,957 $225,200 $45,000 $180,200
2014 $2,954 $225,200 $45,000 $180,200

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4239385

Canopy MLS

APN: 231-056-19

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.