NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3717 Wheatland Dr Dover, PA 17315

Estimated Value: $391,000 - $414,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,629 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2021

Last sale price $315,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,614 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Lehr Park

About This Home

As of June 2021

Home sweet home is calling your name! This spacious EG Stoltzfus built home features 4 beds, 2.5 baths and over 2,500 finished square feet. Situated in the highly sought-after Ashley Farms community in Dover schools, this one is sure to please. Being conveniently located to all shopping, dining, amenities in York, yet tucked away in a quiet well-maintained neighborhood. This home has been very well loved and maintained and boasts lots of great updates like a new 50-year shingle roof in 2019, new forced hot air gas furnace and central A/C in 2017 and an oversized 86 gallon hot water heater in 2008. The stone front and extensive landscaping gives this home such curb appeal. Coming in the front door you will be greeted by the gleaming hardwood floors in the foyer area. To the left there is a formal sitting room/ lounge area and a formal dining room. Off of this is the open concept and spacious combination kitchen / family room. The kitchen boasts all stainless steel appliances, tons of cabinet space, recessed lighting, an island, a large eat in area and sliding glass doors that lead you out back. You won't want to come inside once you step out on your all-composite deck with retractable awning perfect for spending the upcoming Summer days outside. The best part is the brand new (2021) all white vinyl privacy fence that encloses the backyard. The back yard is completely level and perfect for a little fit pit area or to set up corn-hole boards. The family room has a 4' bump out and a cozy gas fireplace with mantel. To complete this level, there is a half bath and access to the oversized 2 car garage. Upstairs you will find all 4 bedrooms with ample closet space and 2 more bathrooms. The master suite has a H U G E bathroom with a large soaking tub, stall shower, and a double sink vanity. The master bedroom has 10' ceilings, 2 dormer windows and lots of space to spread out! To top it all off there is a M A S S I V E 10x12 walk in closet for all those fashionistas out there! The hall bath on this level has a single sink with lots of counter space and a tub shower. Doing laundry can be done with ease as the hookups are on the upper level, too. The basement is unfinished and could be used for storage OR let your imagination run wild and finish it in for additional living space or a den area. This home truly has it all, so schedule your showing today because this one won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annemarie Cook

(717) 316-8777 ironvalleyyork@gmail.com Iron Valley Real Estate of York County License #RS346653 Listed on: 05/13/2021

Iron Valley Real Estate of York County

Co-Listed By

Brittani Snyder

(717) 316-8777 ironvalleyyork@gmail.com Iron Valley Real Estate of York County License #RS334773

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexander Kane

(717) 650-1284 glenda@glendakaneco.com Realty One Group Generations License #RS336490

Realty One Group Generations

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,184

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 9,205 Sq Ft Lot
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • $200 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Ashley Farms HOA, Phone Number (717) 880-7507
  • Ashley Farms Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0345
  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-000-30-0345-00-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,184

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

9,205 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Personal property of sellers, washer, dryer
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Blinds, Ring Doorbell and Cameras
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass, Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Hookup, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3533
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2629
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 123.62
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2629
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 904
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 904
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Flood Lights, Sidewalks

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 50.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Name: ASHLEY FARMS
  • HOA Phone: 717-880-7507
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Loss Mitigation Fee?: No
  • Capital Contribution Fee: 200.00

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fully, Privacy, Vinyl
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 136440.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 35710.00
  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9205.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Deck(s)

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10800548
  • School Tax: 3944.00
  • School Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5184.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24-000-30-0345-00-00000
  • Tax Lot: 0345
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DOVER AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2021
Closed on
Jun 8, 2021
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.08%
Current Estimated Value
$398,978

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,978
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.96%
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$224,647
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$174,331

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2020
Closed on
Feb 3, 2021
Sold by
Wallace Joseph L and Wallace Carol A
Bought by
Dubbert Karen and Kile Alexis
Seller's Agent
Kim Moyer
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Buyer's Agent
Annemarie Cook
Iron Valley Real Estate of York County
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$307,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,500
2.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.00%
Original Mortgage
$301,439
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2003
Sold by
Mgm Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Wallace Joseph L and Wallace Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,600
Interest Rate
6.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cable Jordan Alan $315,000 One Abstract Llc
Dubbert Karen $307,000 None Available
Wallace Joseph L $177,775 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cable Jordan Alan $252,000
Previous Owner Dubbert Karen $301,439
Previous Owner Wallace Joseph L $142,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Sold $315,000 -3.1% $120 / Sq Ft
05/16/2021 05/16/21 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2021 05/13/21 For Sale $325,000 +5.9% $124 / Sq Ft
02/03/2021 02/03/21 Sold $307,000 -0.6% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/22/2020 12/22/20 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2020 12/22/20 Price Changed $309,000 +3.2% $118 / Sq Ft
12/14/2020 12/14/20 Price Changed $299,500 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
12/14/2020 12/14/20 For Sale $299,500 -4.9% $114 / Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Price Changed $315,000 +8.7% $120 / Sq Ft
11/17/2020 11/17/20 For Sale $289,900 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,760 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2025 $5,648 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2024 $5,596 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2023 $5,596 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2022 $5,494 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2021 $5,184 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2020 $5,137 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2019 $5,074 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2018 $4,947 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2017 $4,947 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2016 $0 $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2015 -- $172,150 $35,710 $136,440
2014 -- $172,150 $35,710 $136,440

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAYK158454

Bright MLS

APN: 24-000-30-0345.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.