$135,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

37205 Bendix St Wayne, MI 48184

2 Beds
1 Bath
852 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$158 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

19 on Market

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to McLaughery Creek Park
  • Laundry Room
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of April 2026

Well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch located on a quiet dead-end street with minimal traffic. The home features a functional floor plan with a living room off the front entry, kitchen with adjacent dining area, and updates completed in 2018.
Major improvements include windows, gutters, back door, and roof all approximately 4 years old, along with updated flooring in the living room and bedrooms (about 3 years old). The large backyard lot offers great outdoor space, including a dug-out fire pit and gazebo for entertaining or relaxing. A spacious mudroom/laundry room off the back door adds convenience and storage. A small front deck completes this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Audrey Stefanko

National Realty Centers, Inc License #6501393670 Listed on: 02/02/2026

National Realty Centers, Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Russell Roberts

KW Professionals License #6501461946

KW Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1942 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 52x259

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 852 Sq Ft Home
  • Mud Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 55015020028000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,032

Year Built

Built in 1942 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1942
  • State Equalized Value: 54300.00
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 387480
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 852.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: CrawlSpace
  • Construction Materials: VinylSiding, WoodSiding
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: ExclusionsDoNotExist, NoRestrictions, TaxesHomesteadExempt

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 52X259
  • Parcel Number: 55015020028000

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 1686.00
  • Tax Amount Winter: 346.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2032.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 14, 2018
Closed on
Feb 15, 2019
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$74,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-1.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2018
Sold by
Maly Frank
Bought by
Temple Homes Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2014
Sold by
1St Development Llc
Bought by
Maly Frank

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2013
Sold by
Calka Chris and Calka Diane
Bought by
1St Development Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2013
Sold by
Calka Chris and Calka Diane
Bought by
1St Development Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2011
Closed on
Apr 9, 2012
Laurie Broadrick
Century 21 Town & Country
List Price
$34,900
Sold Price
$26,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,400
-24.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2008
Sold by
Jackson Alphonso R
Bought by
Calka Chris

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2007
Sold by
Burkhart Christopher D and Burkhart Paulette W

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $74,000 Michigan Title Ins Agcy Inc
Warranty Deed $30,000 Michigan Title Ins Agency In
Warranty Deed $26,500 None Available
Land Contract -- None Available
Warranty Deed $10,000 None Available
Land Contract -- None Available
Deed $29,000 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $88,539 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $135,000 -4.2% $158 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $140,900 +90.4% $165 / Sq Ft
02/18/2019 02/18/19 Sold $74,000 -1.2% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/02/2019 01/02/19 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2018 12/14/18 For Sale $74,900 +182.6% $88 / Sq Ft
04/09/2012 04/09/12 Sold $26,500 -24.1% $29 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2012 03/03/12 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2011 11/30/11 For Sale $34,900 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,686 $54,300 $0 $0
2024 $1,644 $50,700 $0 $0
2023 $1,569 $44,700 $0 $0
2022 $1,820 $35,900 $0 $0
2021 $1,775 $32,300 $0 $0
2020 $2,162 $30,800 $0 $0
2019 $1,519 $28,100 $0 $0
2018 $1,735 $24,800 $0 $0
2017 $451 $24,000 $0 $0
2016 $1,622 $22,600 $0 $0
2015 $2,103 $21,300 $0 $0
2013 $2,150 $21,500 $0 $0
2012 -- $22,100 $9,700 $12,400

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20261006490

Realcomp

APN: 55-015-02-0028-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.