NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3724 Ridgeland Ave Berwyn, IL 60402

8 Beds
5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
3,485 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2023

Last sale price $600,000

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 4-minute walk to Freedom Park

About This Home

As of December 2023

Welcome to this incredible 3-Unit Brick building listed in the sought after Berwyn Neighborhood! 1st floor unit is vacant and offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 2nd floor unit has been rehabbed and offers 3 great sized bedrooms & 1.5 bathrooms, and Garden Unit has also been rehabbed offering 2 bedrooms & 1 full bathroom. This building has been super well taken care of, the current owners have updated to a brand new 400 AMP Electrical service, New water heater (2023), all electric stoves, and Amazing tenants with leases until March 2024 on 2 of the units. Enjoy the convenient location near restaurants, shopping, public transportation, and close proximity to expressways! Don't miss your opportunity to view this stunning property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jose Aguilar

Realty of America, LLC License #475172693 Listed on: 11/28/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,972

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 3,485

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8 Potential Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Ceiling Fan
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x125

Community Details

  • 3 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,972

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2022
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Renovated: 2022

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Water Heater-Gas
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Schools

  • High School: J Sterling Morton West High Scho

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 30X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10972.43
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 3
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 3 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Sold $600,000 0.0% --
11/28/2023 11/28/23 Pending -- -- --
11/28/2023 11/28/23 For Sale $600,000 +43.4% --
08/11/2021 08/11/21 Sold $418,500 -7.0% -- View Prior Sale
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2021 06/04/21 For Sale $450,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,657 $41,001 $4,484 $36,517
2024 $14,657 $41,001 $4,484 $36,517
2023 $12,824 $41,001 $4,484 $36,517
2022 $12,824 $28,222 $3,935 $24,287
2021 $10,972 $28,221 $3,934 $24,287
2020 $10,465 $28,221 $3,934 $24,287
2019 $12,465 $31,087 $3,568 $27,519
2018 $11,731 $31,087 $3,568 $27,519
2017 $12,032 $31,087 $3,568 $27,519
2016 $8,855 $22,914 $2,928 $19,986
2015 $8,626 $22,914 $2,928 $19,986
2014 $8,342 $22,914 $2,928 $19,986
2013 $8,794 $26,751 $2,928 $23,823
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11937633

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.