3740 Monroe St Gary, IN 46408
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $81,742 - $135,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,916
Sq Ft
$50/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3740 Monroe St, Gary, IN 46408 and is currently estimated at $95,686, approximately $49 per square foot. 3740 Monroe St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2020
Sold by
Thompson Linda
Bought by
Indiana Land Trust Trust Company and Trust No 120778
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2019
Sold by
Thompson Putundra
Bought by
Thompson Linda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2016
Sold by
White Catherine and White Ct E Spencer
Bought by
Thompson Phtundra
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Land Trust Trust Company | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Thompson Linda | -- | None Available | |
| Thompson Phtundra | $900 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thompson Phtundra | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,262 | $74,700 | $4,700 | $70,000 |
| 2024 | $4,047 | $46,500 | $4,700 | $41,800 |
| 2023 | $1,145 | $45,900 | $4,300 | $41,600 |
| 2022 | $1,145 | $44,700 | $3,400 | $41,300 |
| 2021 | $1,058 | $41,300 | $3,400 | $37,900 |
| 2020 | $1,009 | $39,400 | $3,400 | $36,000 |
| 2019 | $787 | $34,100 | $3,400 | $30,700 |
| 2018 | $904 | $36,100 | $3,600 | $32,500 |
| 2017 | $896 | $36,600 | $3,600 | $33,000 |
| 2016 | $740 | $34,700 | $3,600 | $31,100 |
| 2014 | $839 | $36,300 | $4,100 | $32,200 |
| 2013 | $797 | $35,800 | $4,100 | $31,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map