$229,900
PENDING $20K PRICE DROP

3746 NW 31st Ave Okeechobee, FL 34972

Estimated payment $1,510/month

Total Views 5,305
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,264 Sq Ft
$182 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

MOTIVATED SELLER!! LOVELY HOME NESTLED ON A LARGE, OAK-TREED, FENCED LOT in the popular Basswood neighborhood of Okeechobee. (Property Appraiser indicates AYB 1962 / EYB 1990 - See property card in supplements) Offering wood laminate flooring throughout, 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, living room in front, family room in back, kitchen with wood cabinets & stainless steel appliances, large walk-in pantry & more. Updated in 2025 with a new drain field, new culvert pipe, new tiled, walk-in shower & sink in master bath, and a fresh coat of paint. 2018 Roof, A/C & hot water heater. There's also an outside 10x24 patio/slab adjacent to the large screened porch, perfect for barbequing, entertaining, or to park your car. Plus a shed for all your storage needs. Call Today! You don't want to miss out on this one!

Listing Agent

Laura Coe

BHHS Florida Properties Group License #429400 Listed on: 12/12/2025

BHHS Florida Properties Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,390

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 15,464 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as SF SNGLFAM

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,264 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-05-37-35-0020-00320-0140

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,390

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.355
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: From Sebring, take 98 going east toward Okeechobee, turn left on NW 36th Street into the Basswood neighborhood, turn left on NW 31st Ave to home on right.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate, Simulated Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 1264.0
  • Window Features: Casement Window(s), Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Shed, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened

• Sewer: None, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Not Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Parcel #: 1-05-37-35-0020-00320-0140
  • Zoning Description: SF SNGLFAM

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3390.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,390 $195,053 $26,500 $168,553
2024 $1,669 $112,156 -- --
2023 $1,597 $108,889 $0 $0
2022 $1,451 $105,717 $0 $0
2021 $1,369 $102,638 $0 $0
2020 $1,351 $101,221 $7,750 $93,471
2019 $1,190 $91,180 $6,750 $84,430
2018 $1,118 $45,619 $5,000 $40,619
2017 $1,063 $43,261 $0 $0
2016 $1,033 $40,072 $0 $0
2015 $1,000 $36,220 $0 $0
2014 -- $31,536 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $229,900 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $229,900 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $182 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $239,900 -2.0% $190 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $194 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 For Sale $249,900 +81.7% $198 / Sq Ft
12/14/2018 12/14/18 Sold $137,500 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2018 08/17/18 For Sale $137,500 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $163,000 Okee Tantie Title
Warranty Deed $137,500 Independence Title Inc
Warranty Deed $55,000 New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed $55,000 New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed $55,000 Independence Title Inc
Deed $32,600 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $10,000 --
Warranty Deed $49,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $166,504 VA
Previous Owner $140,909 New Conventional
Previous Owner $60,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $60,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $26,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $50,060 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 320133

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: R1-05-37-35-0020-00320-0140

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.