3747 Sunset Ave Markham, IL 60428
Estimated Value: $136,000 - $158,572
2
Beds
1
Bath
672
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3747 Sunset Ave, Markham, IL 60428 and is currently estimated at $146,393, approximately $217 per square foot. 3747 Sunset Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Markham Park Elementary School, Prairie-Hills Junior High School, and Tinley Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2005
Sold by
Murdaugh John
Bought by
Smith Stephen W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$89,176
Outstanding Balance
$45,844
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$100,549
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2003
Sold by
Schneider Susan K and Freundt Susan K
Bought by
Murdaugh John
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1997
Sold by
Schneider John F and Schneider Susan K
Bought by
Schneider Susan K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 1995
Sold by
Schneider John F
Bought by
Schneider John F and Schneider Susan K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
7.43%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Stephen W | $87,500 | Pntn | |
| Murdaugh John | $45,000 | -- | |
| Schneider Susan K | -- | -- | |
| Schneider John F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Stephen W | $89,176 | |
| Previous Owner | Schneider John F | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,907 | $11,000 | $4,660 | $6,340 |
| 2024 | $2,907 | $11,000 | $4,660 | $6,340 |
| 2023 | -- | $11,000 | $4,660 | $6,340 |
| 2022 | $0 | $5,470 | $4,142 | $1,328 |
| 2021 | $2,175 | $5,470 | $4,142 | $1,328 |
| 2020 | $2,175 | $5,470 | $4,142 | $1,328 |
| 2019 | $311 | $6,595 | $3,624 | $2,971 |
| 2018 | $0 | $6,595 | $3,624 | $2,971 |
| 2017 | $2,175 | $6,595 | $3,624 | $2,971 |
| 2016 | $2,126 | $5,606 | $3,106 | $2,500 |
| 2015 | $1,880 | $5,606 | $3,106 | $2,500 |
| 2014 | $1,918 | $5,606 | $3,106 | $2,500 |
| 2013 | $2,301 | $6,633 | $3,106 | $3,527 |
Source: Public Records
Map