NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3761 NW 39th Ave Gainesville, FL 32606

Estimated Value: $525,000 - $736,057

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,107 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2021

Last sale price $425,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,271 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2021

Welcome to ShadowLawn Cottage, a mid-century modern architectural home nestled in the heart of Gainesville. With 3.5 acres of gorgeous landscaped grounds planted with exotic trees and shrubs and a creek flowing through the edge of the property, this 4 bedroom 3.5 bath 2-story home started out with very humble beginnings as a one-room stone cottage. As the home changed ownership, the home grew in proportions. Historically, this land was originally a Spanish grant, subdivided into smaller parcels. It’s current structure has its origins thanks to a Mrs. Dennis (nee Ruth). It’s been rumoured that Mrs. Dennis’ Uncle Babe Ruth came to the cottage for a visit after his retirement from baseball. This home consists of the main house, a sewing room separated by a vine-covered courtyard, a laundry /wash house, a swimming pool and a bomb shelter. Highly motivated sellers! Bring this baby back to life. It oozes untapped potential! Perhaps as an Airbnb or whatever your heart desires, this charming home is calling for its new owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

andrea martin

BHHS FLORIDA REALTY License #0306034 Listed on: 07/22/2021

BHHS FLORIDA REALTY

Co-Listed By

Mary Kramp

BHHS FLORIDA REALTY License #3481058

Last Buyer's Agent

Janine Alexander

EXP REALTY LLC License #3289606

EXP REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,700

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 3.47 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • East Facing Home
  • Irrigation
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Courtyard Style Home
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,107 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Central Heating
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,700

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

3.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Courtyard, Other
  • Construction Materials: Other
  • Living Area: 4107
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.47
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Building Area Total: 5356
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 151153
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: NW
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR259506003
  • Co List Office Phone: 352-225-4700
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 103.48
  • Total Acreage: 2 to less than 5
  • AG Exemption YN: 0
  • Barn Features: Other,Shed-Row
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Master Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom
  • Appliances Included: Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room,Great Room,Storage Rooms
  • Living Area Meters: 381.55

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Other
  • Roof: Metal, Other
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Other Disclosures, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Other

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available
  • Cooling: Other, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Other, Wall Units / Window Unit
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Other
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Security: Security Gate, Security System
  • Association Fee Requirement: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Glen Springs Elementary School-AL
  • High School: Gainesville High School-AL
  • Middle Or Junior School: Westwood Middle School-AL

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF-1
  • Parcel Number: 06102-000-000
  • Fencing: Other
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5700

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2021
Closed on
Oct 12, 2021
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$224,000
-34.51%
Current Estimated Value
$617,264

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,264
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.49%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$419,299
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$197,965

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2017
Sold by
Fiduciary Solutions Llc
Bought by
Martins Dalila and Martins Wesley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2016
Bought by
Bazinet and Bazinet Martins M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2014
Bought by
Bazinet and Bazinet Martins M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1999
Sold by
Wagner Timothy W and Wgner Sharon Kay
Bought by
Martins Wesley A and Bazinet Joseph L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1990
Bought by
Bazinet and Bazinet Martins M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1976
Bought by
Bazinet and Bazinet Martins M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blue Star Century Llc $425,000 Attorney
Martins Dalila $87,000 Attorney
Bazinet $100 --
Fiduciary Solutions Llc -- Attorney
Bazinet $100 --
Paiva Joseph -- None Available
Martins Wesley A $249,900 --
Bazinet $75,000 --
Bazinet $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blue Star Century Llc $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/10/2022 01/10/22 Off Market $425,000 -- --
10/12/2021 10/12/21 Sold $425,000 -21.9% $103 / Sq Ft
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Price Changed $544,000 -16.2% $132 / Sq Ft
07/22/2021 07/22/21 For Sale $649,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,749 $507,579 $86,750 $420,829
2024 $10,161 $505,579 $86,750 $418,829
2023 $10,161 $435,837 $104,100 $331,737
2022 $9,048 $401,826 $104,100 $297,726
2021 $5,797 $286,644 $0 $0
2020 $5,700 $282,687 $0 $0
2019 $5,715 $276,332 $0 $0
2018 $5,315 $271,180 $0 $0
2017 $5,415 $269,327 $0 $0
2016 $5,334 $261,812 $0 $0
2015 $5,268 $254,200 $0 $0
2014 $4,958 $239,420 $0 $0
2013 -- $277,400 $83,300 $194,100

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: GC446560

Stellar MLS

APN: 06102-000-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.