NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3761 Valley Head Rd Mountain Brook, AL 35223

Estimated Value: $766,000 - $813,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,416 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2024

Last sale price $767,000 $225 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,807 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Attic
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Brookwood Forest Elementary School Rated A
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Play Room

About This Home

As of July 2024

Welcome to 3761 Valley Head Road. This beautifully updated 4 BR/3 BA home in the heart of Brookwood Forest is a must-see. As you enter, you’ll find a light-filled living room that seamlessly flows into a dining area, perfect for family dinners and entertaining. Discover a stunning remodeled kitchen featuring a new garbage disposal, soft-close drawers, and brand-new appliances. Adjacent to the kitchen is a cozy den with a fireplace, leading to an amazing sunroom overlooking the backyard—ideal for dining, gatherings, and entertaining. Up the stairs, you’ll find the primary bedroom with a large, remodeled bathroom, along with two additional bedrooms that share a hall bathroom. Downstairs, there is a 4th BR and BA, as well as a spacious playroom/movie theater room, all with new carpet. The home boasts excellent curb appeal with newly landscaped and lighted front and back yards, and a two-car garage. Located in a kid-friendly neighborhood, this charming home has it all. Make it yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hanna LePere

Ray & Poynor Properties Listed on: 06/20/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,911

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Interior Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Split Vanities
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-00-11-2-001-016.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,911

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Paved Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: No
  • Living Area: 1960
  • Legal Description: LOT 52 ASHLAND PLACE 2ND ADD
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: Cahaba Valley
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1965

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting, Security System
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Gas Logs
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Hardwood, Tile Floor, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: All
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Separate Vanities, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|Bedroom1|Kitchen1|Den1|DiningRoom1|Sunroom1|Living1|BedroomB|FullBathB|Play/RecB|
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Sunroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 11: Bedroom, On Level: B
  • Room 12: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Room 13: Play/Rec, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bedroom (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT), Play/Rec (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Den/Family (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1), Sunroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement, Plumbing Stubbed, Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Oven-Gas, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Basement Area, Garage Area
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1456
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 504
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1960

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick, Siding-Wood
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Gazebo, Lighting System, Sprinkler System
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Patio Type: Open (PATIO)
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking, Lower Level, Uncovered Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 3416

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 28-00-11-2-001-016.000
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot
  • Number Acres: 0.58

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Programmable Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax District: MOUNTAIN BROOK
  • Annual Tax: 4911

Listed on
May 18, 2022
Closed on
Jun 1, 2022
List Price
$469,900
Sold Price
$573,000
Premium/Discount to List
$103,100
21.94%
Current Estimated Value
$790,810

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$217,810
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.52%
Original Mortgage
$343,800
Outstanding Balance
$324,776
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$466,034

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greer Madison $573,000 None Listed On Document
Greer Madison $573,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Greer Madison $343,800
Closed Greer Madison $343,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Sold $767,000 -0.2% $225 / Sq Ft
06/23/2024 06/23/24 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2024 06/20/24 For Sale $768,900 +34.2% $225 / Sq Ft
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Sold $573,000 +21.9% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2022 05/18/22 For Sale $469,900 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,073 $75,800 -- --
2024 $7,073 $65,380 -- --
2022 $5,494 $53,850 $25,700 $28,150
2021 $4,911 $48,180 $25,700 $22,480
2020 $4,961 $48,650 $24,250 $24,400
2019 $4,115 $44,780 $0 $0
2018 $4,250 $46,240 $0 $0
2017 $3,679 $40,060 $0 $0
2016 $3,612 $39,340 $0 $0
2015 $3,612 $39,340 $0 $0
2014 $3,579 $38,980 $0 $0
2013 $3,579 $38,980 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21389231

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 28-00-11-2-001-016.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.