NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3762 Maclaren Dr Clarkston, GA 30021

Estimated Value: $384,000 - $486,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,095 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2016

Last sale price $182,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,535 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of January 2016

Gorgeous artisan home in the center of the Visualize Clarkston project. This meticulously maintained home has been updated top to bottom with custom features throughout. The details of this gem will not disappoint! Hardwood floors on entire main level, fireside family room, eat in kitchen, master on main with gorgeous marble bath, HUGE finished bonus room upstairs. Peaceful private & fenced back yard. New paint, hardware, upstairs carpet. Newer roof, HVAC, appliances and energy efficient windows. Close to 285 and Decatur.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Hamlin

Keller Williams Rlty Consultants License #363860 Listed on: 11/18/2015

Keller Williams Rlty Consultants

Last Buyer's Agent

Crystal Fordham

Maximum One Realty Greater ATL. License #298129

Maximum One Realty Greater ATL.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $962

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,095 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures
  • Shower Only

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Windows
  • Energy-Efficient HVAC

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Property is walking distance to MARTA

Schools

  • Indian Creek - Dekalb Elementary School
  • Freedom - Dekalb Middle School
  • Clarkston High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Additional Features

  • Accessible Entrance
  • Deck

Community Details

  • Association Phone (404) 299-3953
  • Maclaren Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18 067 02 116

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$962

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern, Cottage
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Low-Flow Fixtures, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Family Room
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Dining Room
  • Square Footage: 2095.00
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main
  • Main Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Main Level

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Marta, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Public Transportation, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 35
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Management Company Email: Marquesvicedna@att.net
  • Management Phone: 404-299-3953
  • Subdivision Complex: Maclaren

Lot Info

  • Lot: 9
  • Plat Book: 89
  • Plat Page: 50
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 18 067 02 116
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: HVAC, Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 962.00
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School Bus Route Elem: Yes
  • School Bus Route High: Yes
  • School Bus Route Middle: Yes
  • Elementary School: Indian Creek - Dekalb
  • High School: Clarkston
  • Middle School: Freedom - Dekalb

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2015
Closed on
Jan 13, 2016
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$182,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-3.7%
Current Estimated Value
$432,173

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$250,173
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%
Original Mortgage
$178,703
Outstanding Balance
$142,291
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$289,882

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hill Vernetta R $182,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hill Vernetta R $178,703
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/13/2016 01/13/16 Sold $182,000 -3.7% $87 / Sq Ft
11/21/2015 11/21/15 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2015 11/18/15 For Sale $189,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,696 $157,760 $30,000 $127,760
2024 $2,375 $152,320 $30,000 $122,320
2023 $2,375 $148,520 $30,000 $118,520
2022 $4,790 $121,520 $27,000 $94,520
2021 $3,937 $99,200 $27,000 $72,200
2020 $3,786 $92,000 $20,000 $72,000
2019 $5,566 $183,480 $20,000 $163,480
2018 $2,101 $68,000 $12,080 $55,920
2017 $3,186 $72,800 $12,080 $60,720
2016 $1,247 $58,800 $12,080 $46,720
2014 $962 $44,400 $12,080 $32,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 5619592

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 18-067-02-116

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.