$500,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

3764 Mount Vernon Ave Cincinnati, OH 45209

Oakley Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,605 Sq Ft
5,793 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$312 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Come home to this tastefully restored shake Tudor bungalow, tucked away on a gaslit street where 1L living is possible. Greet your guests on a sprawling cut stone front porch & welcome them in through a historic front door. An airy living room beckons w/ beamed ceilings & stately stone fireplace, while the open concept leaves room for a study or music corner opposite the formal dining w/ ornate original chandelier. A gourmet kitchen beyond w/ a sunny breakfast nook, opens onto an inviting back porch. Double doors to a 1st fl BR, currently used as an office, can be closed w/ alternate access through a back hallway w/ full bath, laundry chute & closets. Upstairs a bright landing w/ custom millwork leads to 2 more comfortable BRs, served by a charming hall bath. A fenced back yard offers beautiful sun & shade gardens + a versatile paver driveway that can double as patio for entertaining. All this and more just blocks from Oakley Square, Hyde Park Plaza, Rookwood, & The Wasson Way Trail.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Bryant

Comey & Shepherd License #2016002236 Listed on: 03/11/2026

Comey & Shepherd

Last Buyer's Agent

Donald McClanahan

Huff Realty License #2002004293

Huff Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

Lot Details

  • 5,793 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40 x 146.5
  • Wire Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,605 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Chandelier
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Laundry Chute

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heat Pump System
  • 220 Volts

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,600

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

5,793 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Oakley
  • Cross Street: Cadillac
  • Land Description: Less than .5 Acre
  • Access: City Street
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: 220 Volt, Attic Storage, Ceiling Fan, Laundry Chute
  • Census Tract Realist: 53.01
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Radiator, Heat Pump
  • Lot Area Realist: 5793.00
  • Suburb S I C: Oakley
  • Public Transportn: Near
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Basement Features: Concrete Floor, Glass Blk Wind
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Dining Room Feat: Chandelier, Walkout, Window Treatment, Wood Floor, Other
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 24 x 12
  • Living Room Feat: Walkout, Fireplace, Window Treatment, Wood Floor
  • Mechanical Systems: Dehumidifier, Sump Pump
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Smart Technology: Thermostat
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 0 x 0
  • Water Heating: Gas
  • Year Built: 1907
  • Architecture: Tudor
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Directions: Paxton to Mt Vernon
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Suburb (SIC): Meyer Y Cooper
  • Occupancy: At Closing
  • ADU Y/N: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9Ft + Ceiling, Beam Ceiling, Natural Woodwork
  • Bedroom 2: 17x10 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 3: 13x10 Level: 2
  • Breakfast Room: 10x10 Level: 1
  • Dining Room: 15x12 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 24x12 Level: 1
  • Recreation Room: 24x21 Level: Lower
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: $3300
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry, Walkout, Gourmet, Window Treatment, Wood Cabinets, Wood Floor
  • Basement: Full
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 13 x 12
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Full
  • Bathroom 2 Level: 2
  • Laundry Room: 12x19 Level: Lower
  • Laundryroom Dim: 12 x 19
  • Recreation Room Dim: 24 x 21
  • Fireplace: Insert, Stone, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 1605.00
  • Windows: Casement, Double Hung, Vinyl
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 12 x 12
  • Primary Bathrooms: Shower, Tile Floor, Window Treatment
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Bath Adjoins, Window Treatment, Wood Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 12x12 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wire
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Shingle Siding, Stone
  • Outside Features: Covered Deck/Patio, Deck
  • Foundation: Stone
  • Listing Price: 500000.00
  • Acres: 0.1330
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Cincinnati City SD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40 x 146.5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5793.00

Listed on
Mar 18, 2016
Closed on
May 23, 2016
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.39%
Original Mortgage
$220,500
Outstanding Balance
$172,672
Interest Rate
3.58%
Estimated Equity
$327,449

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2016
Closed on
May 19, 2016
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,500
Outstanding Balance
$172,672
Interest Rate
3.58%
Estimated Equity
$327,449

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2005
Sold by
Gabriel Maya S and Gabriel Nathan A
Bought by
Gutting John G and Gutting Barbara E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$259,900
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2002
Sold by
Jane Renaker Laura
Bought by
Guigui Maya S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- --
Deed $245,000 --
Warranty Deed $259,900 Title First National
Warranty Deed $259,900 Title First National
Warranty Deed $150,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $220,500 No Value Available
Closed -- No Value Available
Closed -- No Value Available
Previous Owner $259,900 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $500,000 0.0% $312 / Sq Ft
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $500,000 +104.1% $312 / Sq Ft
08/14/2016 08/14/16 Off Market $245,000 -- --
05/13/2016 05/13/16 Sold $245,000 -5.7% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/20/2016 03/20/16 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2016 03/18/16 For Sale $259,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,614 $107,384 $54,464 $52,920
2023 $6,559 $107,384 $54,464 $52,920
2022 $7,003 $102,901 $46,659 $56,242
2021 $6,743 $102,901 $46,659 $56,242
2020 $6,939 $102,901 $46,659 $56,242
2019 $6,322 $85,751 $38,882 $46,869
2018 $6,332 $85,751 $38,882 $46,869
2017 $6,017 $85,751 $38,882 $46,869
2016 $5,606 $74,305 $32,046 $42,259
2015 $5,010 $74,305 $32,046 $42,259
2014 $5,037 $74,305 $32,046 $42,259
2013 $4,701 $68,170 $29,400 $38,770

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1871086

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 039-0005-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.