NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $188,000 - $560,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,204 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,247 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Rare five bedroom home with a detached shop on a fully fenced acre convenient to both Eielson AFB and Fort Wainwright! This home shows pride of ownership throughout. The kitchen has beautiful hickory cabinets, stainless steel appliances, solid surface countertops, and a tile backsplash. The kitchen opens to the living room in this fantastic open layout, which features bonuses like the barn wood detail on the wall, built in bookshelves, and a pellet stove. Most of the bedrooms have upgraded, solid surface vanity tops and the bedrooms are generously sized. Don't forget the amazing detached shop this home comes with! The shop is insulated and heated, 35x35, and gives you all of the room you need for housing those Alaska toys, heavy equipment, or an added workspace. This one won't last long! 3D Tour link: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=2uKTT4nwUFi

Last Agent to Sell the Property

TIMOTHY CLARK

HEDGECOCK GROUP REAL ESTATE, LLC License #140262 Listed on: 03/16/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Paula Tidwell

FAIRBANKS REALTY License #RECS17382

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,189

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Lawn
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned General Use District - 1

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Plywood Siding Panel T1-11
  • Cedar Siding
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 2,204 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 534048

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,189

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Single Family Options: DETACHED
  • Access: Maintained
  • Additional Comments: great transaction, thanks Paula
  • Age: 16-20 yrs
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2204
  • Fire Service: Public
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 237.3
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Subd Township Range: Venator
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Garage Door Opener, Double Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Tile Floor, Smoke Detectors, HRV, Laminate Flooring, Pellet Stove
  • Windows: Vinyl
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Laundry: Main Level
  • Other Rooms: Family Room, Formal Dining, Master Suite

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 2x6
  • Exterior Features: Deck/Patio, RV Parking, Fence, Shop/Workshop, Cable TV, Lawn, Garden Area, Internet Available
  • Exterior Finish: T1-11, Cedar
  • Foundation: All Weather Wood
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached/HTD
  • Garage Capacity: 6

Utilities

  • Heating: Pellet Stove, Hot Water Baseboard
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water: Private Well

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 44752
  • Assessments: Unknown
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Geo Subdivision: AK
  • Lot Tax Lot: 3
  • Mill Rate: 17.5120
  • Number Of Acres: 1
  • Zoning: General Use District - 1

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5,189.24
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 534048

Listed on
Mar 16, 2022
Closed on
May 23, 2022
List Price
$515,000
Current Estimated Value
$372,107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.22%
Original Mortgage
$523,000
Outstanding Balance
$492,068
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$119,961

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2018
Closed on
May 4, 2018
Sold by
Bennett Evan Patrick and Bennett Melissa S
List Price
$355,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.44%
Original Mortgage
$358,121
Interest Rate
4.5%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2013
Closed on
Nov 7, 2013
Sold by
Dubia Lynette Carol
Bought by
Bennett Evan Patrick and Bennett Melissa S
Seller's Agent
Non-Member Non-Member
Non-Member Office
Buyer's Agent
Wes Madden
Walden Home Group
List Price
$299,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$289,000
Interest Rate
4.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
Sold by
Dubia Robert Ryan
Bought by
Dubia Lynett Carol

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2002
Sold by
Liberty Homes Inc
Bought by
Dubia Robert Ryan and Dubia Lynett Carol

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,303
Interest Rate
6.28%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hecht Richard N -- None Listed On Document
Lackey Ashton -- None Available
Bennett Evan Patrick -- None Available
Dubia Lynett Carol -- Accommodation
Dubia Robert Ryan -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hecht Richard N $523,000
Previous Owner Lackey Ashton $358,121
Previous Owner Bennett Evan Patrick $289,000
Previous Owner Dubia Robert Ryan $196,303
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/24/2022 05/24/22 Sold -- -- --
03/22/2022 03/22/22 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2022 03/16/22 For Sale $515,000 +45.1% $234 / Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/23/2018 04/23/18 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2018 04/13/18 For Sale $355,000 +18.4% $161 / Sq Ft
11/14/2013 11/14/13 For Sale $299,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
11/07/2013 11/07/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/03/2013 10/03/13 Pending -- -- --
Source: Greater Fairbanks Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,130 $416,062 $24,166 $391,896
2024 $3,076 $413,263 $24,166 $389,097
2023 $5,149 $414,085 $24,166 $389,919
2022 $5,307 $382,362 $24,166 $358,196
2021 $5,189 $343,033 $24,166 $318,867
2020 $4,988 $328,982 $24,166 $304,816
2019 $4,941 $327,805 $24,166 $303,639
2018 $4,929 $300,759 $24,166 $276,593
2017 $4,561 $298,699 $24,166 $274,533
2016 $4,044 $292,878 $24,166 $268,712
2015 $3,867 $287,056 $24,166 $262,890
2014 $3,867 $287,518 $24,166 $263,352

Map

Source: Greater Fairbanks Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 149345

Greater Fairbanks Board of REALTORS®

APN: 534048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.