$95,000
$45K PRICE DROP

3798 State Route 183 Rootstown, OH 44272

Estimated payment $691/month

Total Views 88,245
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,484 Sq Ft
$64 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

Century home on 2 acres offers 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, large living room, den, enclosed porch and large pantry.

Listing Agent

Lisa Trummer

Tanner Real Estate Co. Brokerage Email: lisatrummersells@gmail.com, 330-257-0870 License #2006001890 Listed on: 10/21/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,124

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Interior Spaces

  • 1,484 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 2 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Edinburg Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-134-00-00-040-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,124

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Attribution Contact: lisatrummersells@gmail.com, 330-257-0870
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Real Estate Owned
  • Subdivision Name: Edinburg
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1484.0
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 2.0
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Southeast LSD Portage- 6708

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 11-134-00-00-040-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2124.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,882 $49,500 $11,240 $38,260
2024 $1,839 $49,500 $11,240 $38,260
2023 $1,483 $35,710 $9,700 $26,010
2022 $1,539 $35,710 $9,700 $26,010
2021 $1,151 $35,710 $9,700 $26,010
2020 $993 $31,050 $8,820 $22,230
2019 $995 $31,050 $8,820 $22,230
2018 $850 $26,640 $8,580 $18,060
2017 $850 $26,640 $8,580 $18,060
2016 $847 $26,640 $8,580 $18,060
2015 $811 $26,640 $8,580 $18,060
2014 $785 $25,630 $8,580 $17,050
2013 $765 $25,630 $8,580 $17,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $95,000 -4.9% $64 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $99,900 -9.1% $67 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $109,900 -8.3% $74 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Price Changed $119,900 -7.7% $81 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Price Changed $129,900 -7.1% $88 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 For Sale $139,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5166617

MLS Now

APN: 11-134-00-00-040-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.