Estimated Value: $501,000 - $553,000
Studio
--
Bath
840
Sq Ft
$631/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Bittermint St, Islip, NY 11751 and is currently estimated at $530,214, approximately $631 per square foot. 38 Bittermint St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Wing Elementary School, Islip Middle School, and Islip High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2021
Sold by
Ernst Karen E and Ernst Joseph J
Bought by
Vanwyen Robert W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,300
Outstanding Balance
$171,862
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$358,352
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanwyen Robert W | $279,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vanwyen Robert W | $195,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,471 | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2023 | $10,471 | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2022 | $7,150 | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2021 | $7,150 | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2020 | $9,048 | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2019 | $7,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | -- | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2017 | $7,117 | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2016 | $7,106 | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $31,400 | $5,300 | $26,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map