Seller's Agent in 2025
Lisa Verhagen
BHHS FOX & ROACH
(973) 722-2130
7 in this area
55 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,007,000 - $1,118,347
This home is located at 38 Christopher St, Montclair, NJ 07042 since 26 April 2025 and is currently estimated at $1,051,587, approximately $505 per square foot. This property was built in 1953. 38 Christopher St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hillside School, Nishuane School, and Bradford School.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
BHHS FOX & ROACH Brokerage Phone: 973-744-5544 Listed on: 04/26/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
SHAWN MCENTEER
EXP REALTY, LLC
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Mun Young | $999,000 | First American Title | |
| Peluso Matthew | $905,000 | -- | |
| Niland Patricia | $250,000 | -- | |
| Mirza Mazhar | $147,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kim Mun Young | $849,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Peluso Matthew | $655,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Niland Patricia | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mirza Mazhar | $132,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/07/2025 07/07/25 | Sold | $999,000 | +1.0% | $480 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/10/2025 05/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/26/2025 04/26/25 | For Sale | $989,000 | +9.3% | $475 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/28/2022 10/28/22 | Sold | $905,000 | -7.2% | $435 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/04/2022 10/04/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/28/2022 08/28/22 | For Sale | $975,000 | -- | $469 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,577 | $516,500 | $243,200 | $273,300 |
| 2024 | $17,458 | $516,500 | $243,200 | $273,300 |
| 2022 | $15,684 | $477,000 | $243,200 | $233,800 |
| 2021 | $15,412 | $477,000 | $243,200 | $233,800 |
| 2020 | $15,164 | $477,000 | $243,200 | $233,800 |
| 2019 | $15,006 | $477,000 | $243,200 | $233,800 |
| 2018 | $14,758 | $477,000 | $243,200 | $233,800 |
| 2017 | $15,974 | $427,800 | $263,600 | $164,200 |
| 2016 | $15,546 | $427,800 | $263,600 | $164,200 |
| 2015 | $15,084 | $427,800 | $263,600 | $164,200 |
| 2014 | $14,579 | $427,800 | $263,600 | $164,200 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Lisa Verhagen
BHHS FOX & ROACH
(973) 722-2130
7 in this area
55 Total Sales
S
Buyer's Agent in 2025
SHAWN MCENTEER
EXP REALTY, LLC
J
Seller's Agent in 2022
JAMES STEFANILE
BHHS FOX & ROACH
Source: Garden State MLS
MLS Number: 3959152
APN: 13-03310-0000-00033
Ask me questions while you tour the home.